Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

23,358.24

 -100.12 (-0.43%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,578.85

 -6.79 (-0.26%)

FTSE (closed)

7,380.68

 -6.26 (-0.08%)

Hang Seng (closed)

29,199.04

 180.28 (0.62%)

Crude Oil (closed)

56.68

 1.54 (2.79%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.35

 -0.01 (-0.30%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are on a downturn. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading losses, down 0.50% from Friday's close.

The S&P index ended lower Friday, losing 0.26%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has lost 0.13% and is currently closed at 2,579.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized23,308.00-116.00 (-0.50%)23,440.0023,305.00124.6K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5002,575.75-9.25 (-0.36%)2,586.002,574.751.2M (Below Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ6,309.75-31.25 (-0.49%)6,351.756,308.50272.0K (Below Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,073 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume2.0B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

145
Highs
51
Lows

NASDAQ Advance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day; however, the S&P 500 closed Friday down -0.26% to 2,579. The Consumer Staples sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 1.17%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.46%3.75%8.64%
Consumer Staples0.21%1.07%1.60%
Energy0.32%1.53%10.67%
Financials0.39%0.68%6.56%
Health Care0.04%-1.43%4.53%
Industrials0.06%0.52%8.93%
Information Technology-0.02%5.28%14.52%
Materials0.27%1.58%8.49%
Real Estate-0.13%-0.71%3.58%
Telecommunication Services-0.22%-1.71%-3.34%
Utilities-0.21%2.14%3.13%
As of 4:52p ET 11/17/17

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ALSN
4.6M-2.57 (-6.19%)
 
$38.95
Delayed
BBX
2.4M-0.59 (-7.24%)
 
$7.56
Delayed
BPI
2.9M-0.98 (-10.63%)
 
$8.24
Delayed
BXG
3.0M-1.00 (-7.14%)
 
$13.00
Delayed
CMI
3.5M-7.72 (-4.62%)
 
$159.41
Delayed
GFF
138.5K-1.25 (-5.26%)
 
$22.50
Delayed
R
1.1M-3.92 (-4.88%)
 
$76.35
Delayed
WSM
16.0M-7.09 (-13.41%)
 
$45.78
Delayed
XON
1.6M-0.77 (-5.65%)
 
$12.85
Delayed
ZYME
29.9K-0.64 (-7.77%)
 
$7.60

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2017 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2017. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Slim Losses Ahead of Thanksgiving Week

[BRIEFING.COM] Stocks ended a rather uneventful Friday session modestly lower as investors turned their attention to the upcoming Thanksgiving holiday week.

The Dow lost 0.4%, while the S&P 500 and the Nasdaq dropped 0.3% and 0.2%, respectively. Small caps outperformed, sending the...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Nov 18)
24 Economic Indicators this week (Nov 12 - 18)

EventDateEst.Act.
Leading Indicators11/200.8%--
Existing Home Sales11/215.42M--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index11/22NA--
Initial Claims11/22239K--
Continuing Claims11/22NA--