Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

29,160.09

 -26.18 (-0.09%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,325.54

 3.79 (0.11%)

FTSE (closed)

7,507.67

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

27,938.38

 29.26 (0.10%)

Crude Oil

55.59

 0.00 (0.00%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.74

 -0.03 (-1.64%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 0.16% from Thursday's close.

The DJIA index ended lower Thursday, losing 0.09%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 0.47% and is currently closed at 29,160.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized29,140.00+13.00 (0.04%)29,185.0029,113.008.9K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5003,327.75+1.75 (0.05%)3,332.003,325.0041.0K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ9,263.50+15.25 (0.16%)9,272.509,249.7522.9K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,307 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume2.5B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

155
Highs
46
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.00%2.89%3.03%
Consumer Discretionary0.00%3.30%3.36%
Consumer Staples0.00%1.29%-2.25%
Energy0.00%1.57%-0.66%
Financials0.00%0.56%-1.58%
Health Care0.00%0.37%6.09%
Industrials0.00%0.55%-2.26%
Information Technology0.00%5.35%7.04%
Materials0.00%1.54%2.56%
Real Estate0.00%5.22%0.13%
Utilities0.00%4.38%3.67%
As of 4:55p ET 01/23/20

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAL
25.6M+1.48 (5.42%)
 
$28.80
Delayed
AAPL
26.1M+1.53 (0.48%)
 
$319.23
Delayed
AMD
40.1M+0.28 (0.54%)
 
$51.71
Delayed
CMCSA
37.8M-1.79 (-3.77%)
 
$45.65
Delayed
CODX
36.1M+0.90 (79.65%)
 
$2.03
Delayed
FCEL
53.6M-0.46 (-20.72%)
 
$1.76
Delayed
GNPX
25.6M-0.49 (-25.93%)
 
$1.40
Delayed
INTC
42.8M+0.59 (0.94%)
 
$63.32
Delayed
MU
26.1M+0.03 (0.05%)
 
$59.20
Delayed
ONTX
27.6M+0.03 (9.12%)
 
$0.41

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2020 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

S&P 500 and Nasdaq cut losses, eke out gains

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 lost as much as 0.6% on Thursday amid concerns about growth and valuation, but an intraday rebound gathered steam after the World Health Organization declined to declare an international virus alert or public health emergency for the coronavirus. The benchmark...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

5 Economic Indicators today (Jan 23)
8 Economic Indicators this week (Jan 19 - 25)

EventDateEst.Act.
Initial Claims01/23215K211K
Continuing Claims01/23NA1731K
Leading Indicators01/23-0.2%-0.3%
EIA Natural Gas Inventories01/23NA-92 bcf
EIA Crude Oil Inventories01/23NA-0.4M