Markets: Overview

DJIA

21,458.98

 148.32 (0.70%)

S&P 500

2,438.09

 18.71 (0.77%)

FTSE (closed)

7,387.80

 -46.56 (-0.63%)

Hang Seng (closed)

25,683.50

 -156.49 (-0.61%)

Crude Oil

44.66

 0.42 (0.95%)

10-Year T-Note

2.22

 0.02 (0.96%)

& Indices Summary
Stocks are up today as the DJIA gains 0.70%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 0.23% and is currently trading at 21,459.

US Index futures gained this morning in pre-market trading, with the DJIA mini-sized up 0.50%.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized21,397.00+106.00 (0.50%)21,411.0021,253.0093.4K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,435.25+14.75 (0.61%)2,436.252,413.75781.2K (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ5,717.50+41.00 (0.72%)5,728.255,632.00214.2K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines2,865 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume1.2B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

99
Highs
15
Lows

NYSE Advance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Summary All sectors are higher along with the S&P 500 which is up by 0.85% at midday. Trading higher by 1.55% today, Materials continues its recent positive momentum, having gained 2.49% over the 5 trading days including today's session. Currently Materials is trading above its positively sloping 200 day moving average which suggests an overall strong positive trend.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.95%0.29%4.60%
Consumer Staples0.67%-1.46%2.49%
Energy0.91%-3.84%-7.98%
Financials1.39%3.06%2.95%
Health Care0.73%5.36%8.96%
Industrials1.10%1.99%4.13%
Information Technology0.68%0.37%7.54%
Materials1.55%1.25%0.32%
Real Estate1.03%3.09%3.47%
Telecommunication Services0.36%-1.94%-0.68%
Utilities0.18%-0.19%2.88%
As of 11:56a ET 06/28/17

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
CEMI
35.4K-0.55 (-8.66%)
 
$5.80
Delayed
DRYS
7.3M-0.52 (-20.20%)
 
$2.04
Delayed
DXTR
14.1M-0.03 (-9.61%)
 
$0.31
Delayed
EZPW
905.8K-1.28 (-14.01%)
 
$7.83
Delayed
FENX
1.4M-0.95 (-60.47%)
 
$0.62
Delayed
MARA
3.6M-0.06 (-13.33%)
 
$0.40
Delayed
MRDN
444.4K-0.80 (-32.65%)
 
$1.65
Delayed
NBY
10.6K-0.60 (-15.58%)
 
$3.25
Delayed
RNVA
1.7M-0.04 (-8.20%)
 
$0.40
Delayed
TOPS
2.2M-0.14 (-18.08%)
 
$0.64

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2017 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by SunGard.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more

News provided by , Copyright ©2017. All rights reserved.

TD Bank Financial Group has an ownership interest in TD Ameritrade Holding Corporation, the parent company of TD Ameritrade, Inc.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Financials Continue to Rally

[BRIEFING.COM] Equity indices hover at their session highs with the Nasdaq (+0.9%) showing relative strength. 

The heavily-weighted financial sector (+1.2%) is outperforming again today and is on track to register its third win of the week. Nearly all of the sector's components are...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

4 Economic Indicators today (Jun 28)
19 Economic Indicators this week (Jun 25 - Jul 1)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index06/28NA-6.2%
Adv. International Trade in Goods06/28NA-$65.9B
Pending Home Sales06/280.5%-0.8%
Crude Inventories06/28NA0.1M
GDP - Third Estimate06/291.2%--