Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,883.25

 443.86 (1.74%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,775.60

 29.87 (1.09%)

FTSE

7,237.85

 1.17 (0.02%)

Hang Seng (closed)

28,347.01

 446.17 (1.60%)

Crude Oil (closed)

56.35

 0.37 (0.66%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.67

 0.01 (0.34%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the NSADAQ-100 leading, up by 0.06% from Friday's close.

The NASDAQ-100 index ended higher Friday, gaining 0.47%. During the last five trading days, the NASDAQ-100 has gained 2.05% and is currently closed at 7,055.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,896.00+8.00 (0.03%)25,950.0025,847.0034.6K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5002,776.50-0.50 (-0.02%)2,782.502,773.2598.8K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,068.25+4.50 (0.06%)7,082.257,055.7549.4K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,125 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume2.3B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

107
Highs
25
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Friday up for the day. The Energy sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 2.00%. The S&P 500 closed Friday up 1.09% to 2,776.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.25%2.11%-0.07%
Consumer Discretionary0.08%3.52%3.06%
Consumer Staples0.15%6.12%1.53%
Energy0.45%5.31%-2.07%
Financials0.56%5.19%4.79%
Health Care0.65%4.62%3.36%
Industrials0.58%7.21%1.92%
Information Technology0.53%8.58%12.47%
Materials0.83%2.98%-3.75%
Real Estate-0.05%2.55%6.36%
Utilities-0.04%4.84%1.36%
As of 4:58p ET 02/15/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AMN
5.1M-9.46 (-14.55%)
 
$55.54
Delayed
BE
1.5M-0.38 (-3.25%)
 
$11.31
Delayed
CPS
906.6K-9.59 (-12.93%)
 
$64.56
Delayed
CVA
1.4M-0.75 (-4.35%)
 
$16.51
Delayed
NPTN
286.4K-0.24 (-3.15%)
 
$7.38
Delayed
NWHM
92.4K-0.70 (-10.20%)
 
$6.16
Delayed
PVG
6.5M-0.31 (-4.10%)
 
$7.25
Delayed
TGH
306.3K-0.49 (-3.67%)
 
$12.85
Delayed
UA
5.3M-0.74 (-3.74%)
 
$19.04
Delayed
XPO
19.3M-7.58 (-12.73%)
 
$51.97

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Rally Marches On as Trade Talks Advance, Government Avoids Shutdown

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 gained 1.1% on Friday, as investors were relieved to hear that U.S.-China trade-talks produced some progress and that Congress passed a funding resolution to avoid another government shutdown. Friday's advance increased the benchmark index's weekly gain to...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Feb 18)
12 Economic Indicators this week (Feb 17 - 23)

EventDateEst.Act.
NAHB Housing Market Index02/1959--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index02/20NA--
FOMC Minutes02/20NA--
Durable Orders02/211.3%--
Durable Goods ex-transportation02/210.2%--