Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

26,202.73

 0.00 (0.00%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,924.43

 0.00 (0.00%)

FTSE

7,167.97

 -36.00 (-0.50%)

Hang Seng (closed)

26,048.72

 -221.32 (-0.84%)

Crude Oil

56.21

 0.53 (0.95%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.58

 0.00 (0.00%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading gains, up 0.09% from Wednesday's close.

The DJIA index ended unchangedWednesday. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 2.84% and is currently closed at 26,203.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized26,250.00+24.00 (0.09%)26,319.0026,138.0036.2K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,931.00+1.75 (0.06%)2,939.002,918.50233.0K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,751.25+1.00 (0.01%)7,782.257,707.00108.5K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,230 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume926.8M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

90
Highs
76
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.05%7.77%10.32%
Consumer Discretionary0.26%2.54%11.49%
Consumer Staples0.02%4.39%8.31%
Energy0.38%-1.08%0.75%
Financials0.00%1.19%5.82%
Health Care0.52%5.32%8.79%
Industrials0.34%4.27%9.98%
Information Technology0.38%9.55%21.07%
Materials0.08%-0.01%10.67%
Real Estate0.27%7.72%8.24%
Utilities0.55%2.53%4.31%
As of 5:00p ET 08/21/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
CHK
48.2M+0.03 (1.89%)
 
$1.62
Delayed
CMCSA
11.3M+0.17 (0.39%)
 
$44.11
Delayed
CPE
11.5M+0.16 (3.57%)
 
$4.64
Delayed
DNR
12.4M+0.03 (2.65%)
 
$1.16
Delayed
ECA
14.1M-0.07 (-1.59%)
 
$4.33
Delayed
HSGX
15.7M0.00 (-2.22%)
 
$0.21
Delayed
KGC
12.6M-0.07 (-1.47%)
 
$4.70
Delayed
RIG
17.0M-0.01 (-0.22%)
 
$4.58
Delayed
TJX
15.9M+1.99 (3.86%)
 
$53.50
Delayed
UGI
12.2M+0.60 (1.24%)
 
$49.08

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Futures Update

[BRIEFING.COM] S&P futures vs fair value: +5.10. Nasdaq futures vs fair value: +6.50.

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

4 Economic Indicators today (Aug 22)
9 Economic Indicators this week (Aug 18 - 24)

EventDateEst.Act.
Initial Claims08/22218K--
Continuing Claims08/22NA--
Leading Indicators08/220.2%--
EIA Natural Gas Inventories08/22NA--
New Home Sales08/23645K--