East West Bancorp Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
EWBC East West Bancorp Inc
RVNC Revance Therapeutics Inc
ZFGN Zafgen Inc
SFOR StrikeForce Technologies Inc
SPLV Invesco S&P 500® Low Volatility ETF
USMV iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA ETF
HULYX Hawaiian Tax-Free Trust Class Y
ORNCD Oranco Inc
ATGE Adtalem Global Education Inc
NUV Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
Go

Financials : Banks | Mid Cap ValueCompany profile

East West Bancorp, Inc. is a bank holding company. The Company's principal business is to serve as a holding company for East West Bank (the Bank) and other banking or banking-related subsidiaries. The Bank is a California state-chartered bank, which operates in the United States and Greater China. The Bank provides a range of personal and commercial banking services to businesses, business executives, professionals, and other individuals. It operates through three segments: Retail Banking, Commercial Banking and Other. The Retail Banking segment focuses primarily on retail operations through the Bank's branch network. The Commercial Banking segment primarily generates commercial and industrial (C&I) loans and commercial real estate (CRE) loans through the domestic commercial lending operations in California, New York, Texas, Washington, Massachusetts, Nevada and Georgia, and through the foreign commercial lending operations in China and Hong Kong.

Closing Price
$38.36
Day's Change
-1.83 (-4.55%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
40.43
Day's Low
38.21
Volume
(Average)
Volume:
929,081

10-day average volume:
935,684
929,081

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Interest & Fees on Loans1,0599691,0351,1981,504
Inter & Divs/ Invest Securs74657295119
Fed. Fund/Resale2020313229
Interest Income, Bank1,1541,0541,1371,3251,652
Interest on Deposit657484116235
Inter on Other Borrowings99111418
Fed Funds Sold/Secs Sold under Repurch Agrmnt38219912
Total Interest Expense113103105140265
Net Interest Income1,0419501,0331,1851,387
Loan Loss Provision4914274664
NetInterIn after Loan Loss Provision9929361,0051,1391,322

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Fees & Commish from Operat3739474456
Commish & Fees/Secur Act1618131414
Fees for Other Cust Serv7383868475
Invest Securities Gains11401083
Other Unusual Income----38138
Other Revenue(150)3232726
Non-Interest Income, Bank(12)183182258211
Labor & Related Expenses(232)(262)(300)(335)(380)
Real Estate Operat Expnse49------
Other Unusual Expense0(22)------
Other Expense(305)(266)(315)(326)(335)
Non-Interest Expense, Bank(533)(541)(615)(661)(714)
Income Before Tax447579572735819

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Income Tax - Total101194141188114
Income After Tax346385432547705

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Net Inc Before Extra Items346385432547705

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Total Extraordinary Items------(42)(1)

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Total Net Income346385432506704

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Preferred Dividends00------
Misc Earnings Adjustment(1)0------
Total Adjust to Net Income(1)0------
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items345385432547705
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items345385432506704

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares143144144144145
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items2.422.673.003.794.86
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items2.422.673.003.504.86
Diluted Weighted Average Shares144145145146146
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items2.412.662.973.754.82
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items2.412.662.973.474.81

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue0.720.800.800.800.86
Gross Divid - Common Stock104116117117126

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Pro Forma Net Income----------

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl8671129143134

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Total Special Items022(3)(81)(38)
Normalzd Income Before Tax447601569654781
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)07(1)(21)(5)
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms101201140167109
Normalized Income After Tax346399429487672
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common345399429487672
Basic Normalized EPS2.422.782.983.374.64
Diluted Normalized EPS2.412.762.963.344.60
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.