Tesla Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
TSLA Tesla Inc
AVLNF Avalon Advanced Materials Inc
FSD First Trust High Inc Long/Short Fund
MJTV Mj Biotech Inc
/ES E-mini S&P 500 Futures
OLED Universal Display Corp
ATOS.BAT Atossa Genetics Inc
XEGFX BlackRock Enhanced Government Fund Inc
PRAN Prana Biotechnology Ltd
IEX IDEX Corp
Go

Consumer Discretionary : Automobiles | Large Cap GrowthCompany profile

Tesla, Inc., formerly Tesla Motors, Inc., designs, develops, manufactures and sells fully electric vehicles, and energy storage systems, as well as installs, operates and maintains solar and energy storage products. The Company operates through two segments: Automotive, and Energy generation and storage. The Automotive segment includes the design, development, manufacturing, and sales of electric vehicles. The Energy generation and storage segment includes the design, manufacture, installation, and sale or lease of stationary energy storage products and solar energy systems to residential and commercial customers, or sale of electricity generated by its solar energy systems to customers. The Company produces and distributes two fully electric vehicles, the Model S sedan and the Model X sport utility vehicle (SUV). It also offers Model 3, a sedan designed for the mass market. It develops energy storage products for use in homes, commercial facilities and utility sites.

Closing Price
$315.05
Day's Change
0.00 (0.00%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
326.67
Day's Low
313.15
Volume
(Heavy Day)
Volume:
13,735,139
10-day average volume:
6,751,727
13,735,139

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Total Revenue2,2852,6962,7902,985

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Cost of Revenue, Total1,8492,0282,1232,536
Selling/Gen/Admin Expense418559487602
Labor & Related Expense38445151
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot456603538653
Research & Development246322370332
Total Operating Expense2,5512,9543,0303,520

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Total Operating Income(267)(258)(241)(535)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Inter Expse, Non-Operating(81)(123)(144)(154)
Inter Capital, Non-Operat16233537
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat(65)(99)(108)(117)
Inter Income, Non-Operating2356
Invest Income, Non-Operat22(5)(24)(7)
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper24(2)(20)(1)
OtherNon-OperatInc (Expnse)99(13)(17)(18)
Other, Net99(13)(17)(18)
Income Before Tax(208)(372)(386)(671)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Income Tax - Total1125160
Income After Tax(219)(397)(401)(671)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Minority Interest98676552
Net Inc Before Extra Items(121)(330)(336)(619)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Total Net Income(121)(330)(336)(619)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items(121)(330)(336)(619)
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items(121)(330)(336)(619)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares155162165167
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)
Diluted Weighted Average Shares155162165167
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue--0.000.000.00
Gross Divid - Common Stock0000

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Pro Forma Net Income--------

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Interest Expense, Suppl6599108117
Interest Capitalized, Suppl(16)(23)(35)(37)
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl327377389401

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2016
12/31/16
Q1 2017
03/31/17
Q2 2017
06/30/17
Q3 2017
09/30/17
Normalzd Income Before Tax(208)(372)(386)(671)
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms1125160
Normalized Income After Tax(219)(397)(401)(671)
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common(121)(330)(336)(619)
Basic Normalized EPS(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)
Diluted Normalized EPS(0.78)(2.04)(2.04)(3.70)
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.