Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

32,120.28

 191.66 (0.60%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,978.73

 37.25 (0.95%)

FTSE (closed)

7,522.75

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

19,930.24

 -241.03 (-1.19%)

Crude Oil

110.44

 0.11 (0.10%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.75

 -0.01 (-0.40%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the NASDAQ-100 most in decline, down by 0.29% from Wednesday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Wednesday, gaining 0.60%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 2.00% and is currently closed at 32,120.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized32,078.00+2.00 (0.01%)32,198.0032,042.007.5K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5003,973.75-3.00 (-0.08%)3,993.503,967.5041.9K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ11,908.00-34.25 (-0.29%)11,994.2511,887.5023.9K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines4,853 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.5B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

42
Highs
355
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Wednesday up for the day. The Energy sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Wednesday's session gaining a total of 6.35%. The S&P 500 closed Wednesday up 0.95% to 3,979.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services1.42%-4.06%-14.35%
Consumer Discretionary2.32%-14.59%-19.34%
Consumer Staples0.32%-4.35%-1.72%
Energy2.07%15.25%17.30%
Financials0.89%-1.92%-5.75%
Health Care0.02%-2.07%-0.56%
Industrials0.94%-4.39%-5.97%
Information Technology1.16%-8.73%-15.05%
Materials0.59%-1.73%0.92%
Real Estate0.91%-6.87%0.38%
Utilities-0.01%-0.81%5.43%
As of 5:35p ET 05/25/22

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAL
31.8M+0.63 (4.06%)
 
$16.13
Delayed
AAPL
92.5M+0.16 (0.11%)
 
$140.52
Delayed
AMD
111.8M+1.49 (1.63%)
 
$92.65
Delayed
CVET
33.5M+0.95 (4.83%)
 
$20.61
Delayed
FB
28.0M+2.55 (1.41%)
 
$183.83
Delayed
MSFT
28.5M+2.90 (1.12%)
 
$262.52
Delayed
NVDA
78.1M+8.21 (5.08%)
 
$169.75
Delayed
RDBX
26.7M+1.51 (28.71%)
 
$6.77
Delayed
SOFI
35.6M+0.29 (4.32%)
 
$7.01
Delayed
TSLA
30.7M+30.64 (4.88%)
 
$658.80

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2022 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Closing Summary

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market made a rebound attempt today. There were some fits and starts in that attempt, but ultimately it was successful, gaining some steam after the release of the Minutes for the May FOMC meeting. Each of the major indices ended the day higher, yet the performance edge...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

5 Economic Indicators today (May 25)
22 Economic Indicators this week (May 22 - 28)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index05/25NA-1.2%
Durable Orders05/250.6%0.4%
Durable Orders, Ex-Transportation05/250.6%0.3%
EIA Crude Oil Inventories05/25NA-1.02M
FOMC Minutes05/25NA--