Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,877.33

 197.43 (0.77%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,864.36

 24.13 (0.85%)

FTSE

7,365.22

 36.30 (0.50%)

Hang Seng

27,713.97

 56.73 (0.21%)

Crude Oil

62.52

 -0.61 (-0.97%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.43

 0.01 (0.41%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are on a downturn. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading losses, down 0.30% from Tuesday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Tuesday, gaining 0.85%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 1.06% and is currently closed at 2,864.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,835.00-40.00 (-0.15%)25,904.0025,816.0025.5K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,860.75-5.25 (-0.18%)2,869.502,858.5093.6K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,441.75-22.25 (-0.30%)7,475.007,433.2538.0K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,037 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume3.2B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

118
Highs
66
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Tuesday up for the day. The Communication Services sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Tuesday's session gaining a total of 0.77%. The S&P 500 closed Tuesday up 0.85% to 2,864.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.40%0.24%-3.45%
Consumer Discretionary0.38%0.97%0.36%
Consumer Staples-0.09%1.60%-6.26%
Energy0.38%-0.39%-6.96%
Financials0.25%3.40%-1.48%
Health Care0.31%5.95%-4.24%
Industrials0.36%2.78%-2.03%
Information Technology0.59%4.03%0.83%
Materials0.43%-0.71%-8.10%
Real Estate0.61%4.65%-2.34%
Utilities0.05%1.60%-0.03%
As of 5:00p ET 05/21/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
28.4M+3.51 (1.92%)
 
$186.60
Delayed
AMD
46.1M+0.67 (2.51%)
 
$27.35
Delayed
BAC
39.3M+0.29 (1.02%)
 
$28.69
Delayed
BCRX
32.0M-3.91 (-52.91%)
 
$3.48
Delayed
BIOC
57.0M-0.10 (-6.25%)
 
$1.50
Delayed
CHK
30.7M+0.08 (3.48%)
 
$2.38
Delayed
F
30.1M-0.04 (-0.39%)
 
$10.24
Delayed
GE
60.4M+0.08 (0.81%)
 
$9.96
Delayed
MU
32.5M+1.02 (2.95%)
 
$35.64
Delayed
S
51.8M-0.12 (-1.63%)
 
$7.22

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks rebound after U.S. temporarily eases restrictions on Huawei

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 rebounded 0.9% on Tuesday after the U.S. Department of Commerce granted Huawei a 90-day license to work with U.S. companies so it can service existing networks and mobile devices.

Like the S&P 500, the Dow Jones Industrial Average (+0.8%) and the Russell...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

3 Economic Indicators today (May 22)
10 Economic Indicators this week (May 19 - 25)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index05/22NA--
EIA Crude Oil Inventories05/22NA--
FOMC Minutes05/22NA--
Initial Claims05/23218K--
Continuing Claims05/23NA--