Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

33,949.41

 205.57 (0.61%)

S&P 500 (closed)

4,060.43

 44.21 (1.10%)

FTSE (closed)

7,761.11

 16.24 (0.21%)

Hang Seng (closed)

22,566.78

 0.00 (0.00%)

Crude Oil (closed)

81.10

 0.95 (1.19%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

3.49

 0.03 (0.90%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 1.58% from Thursday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Thursday, gaining 1.10%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 4.14% and is currently closed at 4,060.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,002.00+179.00 (0.53%)34,044.0033,701.00162.2K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5004,067.75+35.75 (0.89%)4,077.004,027.251.6M (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ12,060.50+187.25 (1.58%)12,113.0011,867.25613.2K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines307 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume158.9M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

8
Highs
0
Lows

NYSE MKTAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Thursday up for the day. The Communication Services sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Thursday's session gaining a total of 5.98%. The S&P 500 closed Thursday up 1.10% to 4,060.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.87%14.08%6.85%
Consumer Discretionary1.42%14.30%8.34%
Consumer Staples-0.30%-0.53%0.83%
Energy1.79%4.32%0.64%
Financials0.64%7.90%7.94%
Health Care0.08%0.94%2.08%
Industrials0.53%5.31%5.82%
Information Technology1.29%10.95%3.50%
Materials0.56%10.58%16.47%
Real Estate0.83%7.09%7.82%
Utilities0.24%-0.06%4.52%
As of 5:26p ET 01/26/23

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAL
47.4M+0.35 (2.15%)
 
$16.61
Delayed
AAPL
53.8M+2.10 (1.48%)
 
$143.96
Delayed
AMD
49.2M+0.25 (0.33%)
 
$75.16
Delayed
AMZN
68.3M+2.04 (2.10%)
 
$99.22
Delayed
INTC
53.0M+0.39 (1.31%)
 
$30.09
Delayed
MSFT
33.4M+7.39 (3.07%)
 
$248.00
Delayed
NVDA
48.8M+4.79 (2.48%)
 
$198.02
Delayed
RIVN
32.2M-0.38 (-2.03%)
 
$18.31
Delayed
TSLA
233.7M+15.84 (10.97%)
 
$160.27
Delayed
WBD
30.6M+0.47 (3.23%)
 
$15.00

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2023 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2023. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Closing Summary

[BRIEFING.COM] Today's trade shaped up to be decidedly positive after hitting an air pocket around mid-morning. The main indices moved higher right out of the gate following Tesla's (TSLA 160.27, +15.84, +11.0%) strong quarterly results and outlook, which drove a continued rebound in the...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

11 Economic Indicators today (Jan 26)
22 Economic Indicators this week (Jan 22 - 28)

EventDateEst.Act.
GDP-Adv.01/262.6%2.9%
Chain Deflator-Adv.01/263.2%3.5%
Durable Orders01/262.9%5.6%
Durable Goods -ex transportation01/26-0.2%-0.1%
Initial Claims01/26205K186K