Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,657.73

 140.90 (0.55%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,818.46

 20.10 (0.72%)

FTSE (closed)

7,196.29

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

28,689.88

 122.97 (0.43%)

Crude Oil

59.99

 0.05 (0.08%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.41

 -0.01 (-0.25%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the NSADAQ-100 leading, up by 0.09% from Tuesday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Tuesday, gaining 0.55%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 0.89% and is currently closed at 25,658.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,667.00-9.00 (-0.04%)25,683.0025,609.0015.3K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5002,824.00+1.00 (0.04%)2,825.752,818.0075.8K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,383.75+7.00 (0.09%)7,388.507,364.5026.8K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,035 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume3.3B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

161
Highs
27
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Tuesday up for the day. The Real Estate sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Tuesday's session gaining a total of 0.91%. The S&P 500 closed Tuesday up 0.72% to 2,818.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.07%-1.59%8.98%
Consumer Discretionary-0.14%-0.84%16.68%
Consumer Staples0.27%-1.31%12.04%
Energy0.00%-1.11%17.72%
Financials0.55%-3.01%12.75%
Health Care0.02%-0.96%11.91%
Industrials0.20%-1.88%14.76%
Information Technology0.32%-1.07%22.44%
Materials0.14%-2.99%8.53%
Real Estate0.23%-3.37%4.30%
Utilities0.24%-0.10%10.58%
As of 4:20p ET 03/26/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
49.8M-1.95 (-1.03%)
 
$186.79
Delayed
AMD
75.8M-0.28 (-1.08%)
 
$25.69
Delayed
BAC
59.9M+0.37 (1.38%)
 
$27.21
Delayed
BBBY
56.0M+3.05 (21.99%)
 
$16.92
Delayed
BIOC
26.6M+0.20 (19.42%)
 
$1.23
Delayed
CHK
39.4M+0.09 (2.90%)
 
$3.19
Delayed
F
47.9M+0.25 (2.94%)
 
$8.76
Delayed
GE
47.6M+0.22 (2.23%)
 
$10.10
Delayed
GG
55.8M+0.23 (2.07%)
 
$11.35
Delayed
SIRI
37.8M-0.05 (-0.87%)
 
$5.70

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks Close Higher as Bond Yields Stabilize

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 gained 0.7% on Tuesday, as an early uptick in U.S. Treasury yields and gains in most global equity markets helped foster some risk-on sentiment. It wasn't easy, though, as the benchmark index declined from a gain of 1.1% at its high to a gain of 0.2% at its low...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

5 Economic Indicators today (Mar 26)
24 Economic Indicators this week (Mar 24 - 30)

EventDateEst.Act.
Housing Starts03/261210K1162K
Building Permits03/261308K1296K
FHFA Housing Price Index03/260.3%0.6%
S&P Case-Shiller Home Price Index03/264.0%3.6%
Consumer Confidence03/26132.0124.1