Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

35,061.55

 238.20 (0.68%)

S&P 500 (closed)

4,411.79

 44.31 (1.01%)

FTSE (closed)

7,027.58

 59.28 (0.85%)

Hang Seng (closed)

27,321.98

 0.00 (0.00%)

Crude Oil (closed)

72.07

 0.00 (0.00%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.29

 0.02 (1.66%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US futures indexes are flat even with their respective close positions from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 0.68%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 1.08% and is currently closed at 35,062.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,951.000.00 (0.00%)34,993.0034,739.00132.7K (Below Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5004,403.000.00 (0.00%)4,408.254,367.251.1M (Below Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ15,098.000.00 (0.00%)15,117.2514,934.25441.1K (Below Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,259 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.5B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

155
Highs
58
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 1.01% to 4,412. The Information Technology sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 5.32%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services1.51%2.75%5.58%
Consumer Discretionary0.13%1.26%0.71%
Consumer Staples1.07%0.69%2.64%
Energy-0.09%-4.22%11.11%
Financials0.22%1.60%7.16%
Health Care0.84%2.59%4.86%
Industrials0.45%2.92%3.58%
Information Technology0.80%4.43%4.20%
Materials0.50%0.82%1.03%
Real Estate0.29%1.81%6.74%
Utilities0.92%2.23%-0.29%
As of 5:16p ET 07/23/21

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
71.4M+1.76 (1.20%)
 
$148.56
Delayed
ACOR
50.8M+0.92 (24.15%)
 
$4.73
Delayed
AMC
85.5M-0.25 (-0.67%)
 
$36.99
Delayed
INTC
67.7M-2.96 (-5.29%)
 
$53.00
Delayed
NAOV
133.4M+1.86 (248.14%)
 
$2.61
Delayed
NRXP
58.1M+8.32 (50.58%)
 
$24.77
Delayed
SCKT
52.5M+2.55 (43.97%)
 
$8.35
Delayed
SNAP
116.2M+15.00 (23.82%)
 
$77.97
Delayed
SNDL
84.9M-0.03 (-3.39%)
 
$0.80
Delayed
XBIO
300.5M+0.66 (35.48%)
 
$2.52

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2021 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Mega-caps lead market to new heights

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 (+1.0%), Nasdaq Composite (+1.0%), and Dow Jones Industrial Average (+0.7%) set intraday and closing record highs on Friday, largely due to leadership from the mega-caps amid high expectations for their earnings reports next week. The Russell 2000 increased...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Jul 25)
25 Economic Indicators this week (Jul 25 - 31)

EventDateEst.Act.
New Home Sales07/26800K--
Durable Orders07/272.1%--
Durable Goods -ex transportation07/270.9%--
FHFA Housing Price Index07/27NA--
S&P Case-Shiller Home Price Index07/2715.2%--