Markets: Overview

DJIA

34,239.55

 327.11 (0.96%)

S&P 500

4,318.46

 21.32 (0.50%)

FTSE (closed)

7,536.06

 26.91 (0.36%)

Hang Seng (closed)

19,805.22

 -235.64 (-1.18%)

Crude Oil

85.92

 -3.49 (-3.90%)

10-Year T-Note

2.82

 0.03 (1.18%)

& Indices Summary
Stocks are up today as the S&P gains 0.50%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 4.75% and is currently trading at 4,318.

US Index futures gained this morning in pre-market trading, with the S&P mini-sized up 0.53%.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,195.00+322.00 (0.95%)34,209.0033,786.00103.8K (Below Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5004,321.00+22.75 (0.53%)4,323.254,278.75861.7K (Below Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ13,707.50+26.25 (0.19%)13,715.7513,522.75396.1K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines4,623 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume3.2B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

113
Highs
63
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Summary

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.94%8.62%13.81%
Consumer Discretionary1.57%12.60%26.20%
Consumer Staples1.41%5.09%13.85%
Energy0.18%12.29%11.42%
Financials0.82%8.45%11.48%
Health Care0.00%2.27%9.44%
Industrials0.72%12.19%17.92%
Information Technology0.66%11.50%24.88%
Materials1.22%9.10%5.53%
Real Estate0.19%8.65%16.47%
Utilities0.55%9.49%9.06%
As of 2:14p ET 08/16/22

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ARTL
15.0M+1.99 (45.53%)
 
$6.35
Delayed
BBBY
282.1M+11.67 (72.91%)
 
$27.67
Delayed
BCAB
3.9M+2.82 (35.25%)
 
$10.82
Delayed
GLBE
4.4M+6.85 (25.05%)
 
$34.19
Delayed
KIRK
17.5M+2.01 (50.22%)
 
$6.02
Delayed
NVTS
3.5M+1.67 (27.11%)
 
$7.83
Delayed
QRHC
78.6K+1.08 (21.63%)
 
$6.05
Delayed
SFIX
3.6M+1.65 (23.16%)
 
$8.77
Delayed
SKYT
2.2M+4.25 (29.82%)
 
$18.50
Delayed
VTYX
1.1M+8.66 (46.53%)
 
$27.26

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2022 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Gold notches back-to-back losses

[BRIEFING.COM] With about two hours to go on Tuesday the tech-heavy Nasdaq Composite (+0.14%) continues to lag, though has moved back into positive territory in the last half hour.

Gold futures settled $8.40 lower (-0.5%) to $1,789.70/oz easing off recent strength and putting the yellow...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

4 Economic Indicators today (Aug 16)
19 Economic Indicators this week (Aug 14 - 20)

EventDateEst.Act.
Housing Starts08/161543K1446K
Building Permits08/161647K1674K
Industrial Production08/160.3%0.6%
Capacity Utilization08/1680.2%80.3%
MBA Mortgage Applications Index08/17NA--