Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,058.12

 -6.38 (-0.03%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,801.83

 -2.66 (-0.09%)

FTSE (closed)

7,678.79

 -5.18 (-0.07%)

Hang Seng (closed)

28,224.48

 213.58 (0.76%)

Crude Oil (closed)

68.14

 -0.10 (-0.15%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.90

 0.05 (1.69%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the E-Mini S&P 500 most in decline, down by 0.06% from Friday's close.

The S&P index ended lower Friday, losing 0.09%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 0.02% and is currently closed at 2,802.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,063.00+4.00 (0.02%)25,110.0024,912.00140.9K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5002,803.50-1.75 (-0.06%)2,810.502,793.00979.3K (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,366.00-1.75 (-0.02%)7,413.757,350.75295.9K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,102 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume1.8B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

145
Highs
46
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with all sectors up for the day; however, the S&P 500 closed Friday down -0.09% to 2,802. The Financials sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 2.98%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.12%3.56%13.19%
Consumer Staples0.76%1.64%4.95%
Energy0.03%1.83%7.01%
Financials0.48%3.55%4.67%
Health Care0.60%4.81%12.72%
Industrials0.62%4.36%7.31%
Information Technology0.35%7.06%27.57%
Materials0.19%2.80%3.81%
Real Estate0.41%-1.73%1.30%
Telecommunication Services0.40%0.96%-3.91%
Utilities0.08%2.29%3.03%
As of 4:48p ET 07/20/18

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AMD
42.9M-0.21 (-1.26%)
 
$16.50
Delayed
BAC
82.0M+0.46 (1.55%)
 
$30.13
Delayed
CHK
33.9M-0.12 (-2.57%)
 
$4.55
Delayed
CLF
52.1M+1.12 (12.67%)
 
$9.96
Delayed
F
41.7M-0.26 (-2.40%)
 
$10.56
Delayed
GE
171.3M-0.61 (-4.44%)
 
$13.12
Delayed
MSFT
56.0M+1.87 (1.79%)
 
$106.27
Delayed
MU
32.6M-1.20 (-2.13%)
 
$55.02
Delayed
SKX
53.8M-6.98 (-20.99%)
 
$26.27
Delayed
T
36.7M-0.17 (-0.54%)
 
$31.10

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2018 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2018. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Flat Week Ends With Flat Friday Session

[BRIEFING.COM] Stocks finished a range-bound Friday session little changed, shrugging off potentially rattling comments from President Trump. The S&P 500 and the Nasdaq Composite both lost 0.1%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average finished unchanged. Friday's stumble left the S&P 500...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Jul 22)
15 Economic Indicators this week (Jul 22 - 28)

EventDateEst.Act.
Existing Home Sales07/235.45M--
FHFA Housing Price Index07/240.4%--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index07/25NA--
New Home Sales07/25670K--
Crude Inventories07/25NA--