Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

27,288.18

 0.00 (0.00%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,315.57

 0.00 (0.00%)

FTSE

5,947.79

 118.33 (2.03%)

Hang Seng (closed)

23,742.51

 25.66 (0.11%)

Crude Oil

39.91

 0.11 (0.28%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

0.68

 0.00 (0.00%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the DJIA leading, up by 0.62% from Tuesday's close.

The DJIA index ended unchangedTuesday. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 2.65% and is currently closed at 27,288.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized27,310.00+167.00 (0.62%)27,392.0027,159.0054.4K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5003,306.25+7.00 (0.21%)3,319.753,291.50237.0K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ11,136.25-13.25 (-0.12%)11,222.0011,076.00109.2K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,538 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume423.5M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

50
Highs
66
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Tuesday up for the day. The Information Technology sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Tuesday's session gaining a total of 47.38%. The S&P 500 closed Tuesday unchanged for the day at 3,316.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services1.58%-12.94%-4.24%
Consumer Discretionary1.50%15.00%36.64%
Consumer Staples0.64%-5.23%2.56%
Energy-0.43%-27.30%-28.05%
Financials-0.29%19.60%24.77%
Health Care0.19%16.01%24.03%
Industrials0.96%16.45%33.08%
Information Technology2.36%46.62%68.26%
Materials0.23%-18.50%-7.94%
Real Estate1.22%40.71%48.64%
Utilities0.41%0.50%4.39%
As of 5:07p ET 09/22/20

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ATUS
7.4M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$26.26
Delayed
AVTR
4.5M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$22.31
Delayed
CNX
4.2M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$10.99
Delayed
COG
4.7M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$19.41
Delayed
NAVI
4.4M-0.08 (-1.01%)
 
$7.86
Delayed
NBL
10.2M-0.06 (-0.67%)
 
$8.93
Delayed
POAI
4.2M-0.01 (-1.09%)
 
$0.85
Delayed
SPI
10.6M-0.02 (-2.10%)
 
$1.05
Delayed
VICI
5.0M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$23.26
Delayed
VST
4.2M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$17.82

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2020 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Global stocks follow Wall Street's lead

[BRIEFING.COM] S&P futures vs fair value: +0.10. Nasdaq futures vs fair value: -47.90.

The S&P 500 futures trade roughly in-line with fair value.

Equity indices in the Asia-Pacific region ended Wednesday on a mostly higher note. Japan is reportedly considering lifting its ban on...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

3 Economic Indicators today (Sep 23)
10 Economic Indicators this week (Sep 20 - 26)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index09/23NA6.8%
FHFA Housing Price Index09/23NA--
EIA Crude Oil Inventories09/23NA--
Initial Claims09/24825K--
Continuing Claims09/24NA--