Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

30,218.26

 248.74 (0.83%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,699.12

 32.40 (0.88%)

FTSE (closed)

6,550.23

 59.96 (0.92%)

Hang Seng (closed)

26,835.92

 107.42 (0.40%)

Crude Oil (closed)

46.09

 -0.17 (-0.37%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

0.97

 0.05 (5.33%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are on a downturn. The E-Mini S&P 500 future is leading losses, down 0.21% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 0.83%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 1.03% and is currently closed at 30,218.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized30,145.00-53.00 (-0.18%)30,216.0029,935.00119.1K (Below Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5003,690.25-7.65 (-0.21%)3,700.003,665.50957.7K (Below Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ12,509.25-16.75 (-0.13%)12,535.7512,448.50316.8K (Below Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines278 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume259.7M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

14
Highs
0
Lows

NYSE MKTAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 0.88% to 3,699. The Information Technology sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 1.87%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.26%3.38%4.84%
Consumer Discretionary-0.04%4.41%14.62%
Consumer Staples0.18%-2.83%-3.15%
Energy2.43%5.00%-4.13%
Financials0.40%0.29%3.48%
Health Care0.71%-1.69%2.38%
Industrials0.57%-1.15%2.05%
Information Technology0.50%0.44%7.80%
Materials0.90%0.91%5.27%
Real Estate0.51%-6.80%-9.70%
Utilities-0.73%-6.48%1.09%
As of 5:11p ET 12/04/20

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AQB
13.2M+1.76 (27.94%)
 
$8.06
Delayed
FNKO
4.0M+2.44 (28.84%)
 
$10.90
Delayed
HCCH
884.6K+5.19 (27.65%)
 
$23.96
Delayed
LAZR
67.0M+8.42 (36.64%)
 
$31.40
Delayed
LPI
1.7M+3.38 (27.21%)
 
$15.80
Delayed
SEER
3.4M+37.46 (197.16%)
 
$56.46
Delayed
SGTX
2.8M+16.78 (93.22%)
 
$34.78
Delayed
STPK
34.9M+6.95 (69.09%)
 
$17.01
Delayed
STRO
4.6M+6.30 (38.53%)
 
$22.65
Delayed
VMAR
976.3K+3.39 (29.43%)
 
$14.91

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2020 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stock market extends reach into record territory

[BRIEFING.COM] Each of the major indices set intraday and closing highs on Friday, as the market remained convinced in the 2021 recovery narrative despite the mixed November employment report. The Russell 2000 rose 2.4%, pulling ahead of the S&P 500 (+0.9%), Dow Jones Industrial Average...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Dec 5)
23 Economic Indicators this week (Nov 29 - Dec 5)

EventDateEst.Act.
Consumer Credit12/07$9.0B--
NFIB Small Business Optimism Index12/08NA--
Productivity-Rev.12/085.0%--
Unit Labor Costs - Rev.12/08-8.9%--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index12/09NA--