Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

33,781.48

 183.56 (0.55%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,963.51

 29.59 (0.75%)

FTSE (closed)

7,472.17

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

19,892.06

 441.83 (2.27%)

Crude Oil

71.89

 0.43 (0.60%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

3.49

 0.08 (2.44%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 0.35% from Thursday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Thursday, gaining 0.75%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has lost 2.66% and is currently closed at 3,964.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized33,843.00+40.00 (0.12%)33,866.0033,765.006.2K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5003,975.00+9.25 (0.23%)3,976.503,960.2538.6K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ11,685.75+40.25 (0.35%)11,688.5011,624.2520.7K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines4,888 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.3B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

149
Highs
304
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Thursday up for the day. The Health Care sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Thursday's session changing only -0.09%. The S&P 500 closed Thursday up 0.75% to 3,964.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services-0.30%4.41%-16.75%
Consumer Discretionary1.51%7.78%-9.41%
Consumer Staples0.33%5.84%2.01%
Energy-0.35%-3.60%2.31%
Financials0.24%2.34%0.12%
Health Care0.86%6.28%4.09%
Industrials0.59%4.35%2.86%
Information Technology1.61%7.87%-12.56%
Materials0.77%8.66%10.36%
Real Estate0.68%6.36%-5.57%
Utilities0.42%7.22%-6.72%
As of 5:07p ET 12/08/22

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
62.1M+1.71 (1.21%)
 
$142.65
Delayed
AMD
56.7M+0.33 (0.47%)
 
$70.47
Delayed
AMZN
73.3M+1.89 (2.14%)
 
$90.35
Delayed
GOOG
25.6M-1.20 (-1.26%)
 
$93.95
Delayed
GOOGL
32.2M-1.23 (-1.30%)
 
$93.71
Delayed
INTC
28.5M+0.11 (0.39%)
 
$28.44
Delayed
META
30.6M+1.40 (1.23%)
 
$115.33
Delayed
NVDA
51.5M+10.49 (6.51%)
 
$171.69
Delayed
PHVS
80.8M+8.95 (356.57%)
 
$11.46
Delayed
TSLA
97.6M-0.60 (-0.34%)
 
$173.44

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2022 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Closing Summary

[BRIEFING.COM] There was a positive bias in today's trade coming off a weak start to December for the stock market. The S&P 500 closed in the red eight out of the last nine sessions and has logged five straight losses to begin December. According to Bloomberg, that is the worst start to a...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

4 Economic Indicators today (Dec 9)
16 Economic Indicators this week (Dec 4 - 10)

EventDateEst.Act.
PPI12/090.2%--
Core PPI12/090.2%--
Univ. of Michigan Consumer Sentiment - Prelim12/0957.0--
Wholesale Inventories12/09NA--
Treasury Budget12/12NA--