Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

34,092.96

 6.92 (0.02%)

S&P 500 (closed)

4,119.21

 42.61 (1.05%)

FTSE (closed)

7,761.11

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng (closed)

22,072.18

 0.00 (0.00%)

Crude Oil

77.06

 0.65 (0.85%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

3.40

 -0.13 (-3.74%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the NSADAQ-100 leading, up by 0.99% from Wednesday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Wednesday, gaining 1.05%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 2.56% and is currently closed at 4,119.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,140.00-8.00 (-0.02%)34,170.0034,102.003.4K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5004,148.25+16.00 (0.39%)4,154.254,141.7530.8K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ12,537.25+123.00 (0.99%)12,559.7512,510.2518.1K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,207 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.8B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

189
Highs
7
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Wednesday up for the day. The Consumer Discretionary sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Wednesday's session gaining a total of 5.34%. The S&P 500 closed Wednesday up 1.05% to 4,119.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services1.53%20.28%22.80%
Consumer Discretionary1.91%19.14%16.14%
Consumer Staples0.64%1.45%6.37%
Energy-1.46%1.02%-2.40%
Financials0.35%9.25%12.52%
Health Care0.33%0.27%4.93%
Industrials1.01%7.12%10.81%
Information Technology2.53%14.59%16.61%
Materials0.94%12.34%24.91%
Real Estate0.80%11.20%15.02%
Utilities0.25%0.34%6.17%
As of 4:53p ET 02/01/23

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
77.6M+1.14 (0.79%)
 
$145.43
Delayed
AMD
152.5M+9.49 (12.63%)
 
$84.64
Delayed
AMZN
80.4M+2.02 (1.96%)
 
$105.15
Delayed
INTC
63.3M+0.81 (2.87%)
 
$29.07
Delayed
MARA
42.9M+0.31 (4.30%)
 
$7.52
Delayed
META
55.4M+4.15 (2.79%)
 
$153.12
Delayed
NVDA
66.0M+14.06 (7.20%)
 
$209.43
Delayed
PTON
79.3M+3.43 (26.53%)
 
$16.36
Delayed
SOFI
75.4M+0.45 (6.49%)
 
$7.38
Delayed
TSLA
213.6M+8.19 (4.73%)
 
$181.41

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2023 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2023. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Closing Summary

[BRIEFING.COM] Today's trade looked a lot different at the open compared to where things ended up. The main indices moved mostly sideways, pinned below their flat lines, for the majority of the session as investors anxiously awaited the FOMC policy decision at 2:00 p.m. ET and Fed Chair Powell's...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

8 Economic Indicators today (Feb 1)
26 Economic Indicators this week (Jan 29 - Feb 4)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index02/01NA-9.0%
ADP Employment Change02/01170K106K
IHS Markit Manufacturing PMI - Final02/01NA46.9
Construction Spending02/010.0%-0.4%
ISM Manufacturing Index02/0148.0%47.4%