Markets: Overview

DJIA

34,732.74

 710.70 (2.09%)

S&P 500

4,590.83

 77.79 (1.72%)

FTSE (closed)

7,129.21

 -39.47 (-0.55%)

Hang Seng (closed)

23,788.93

 0.00 (0.00%)

Crude Oil

67.09

 1.52 (2.32%)

10-Year T-Note

1.45

 0.01 (0.98%)

& Indices Summary
Stocks are up today as the NASDAQ-100 gains 1.07%. During the last five trading days, the NASDAQ-100 has lost 1.96% and is currently trading at 16,048.

US Index futures gained this morning in pre-market trading, with the NASDAQ-100 mini-sized up 1.05%.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,698.00+696.00 (2.05%)34,738.0034,018.00270.1K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5004,588.00+79.50 (1.76%)4,593.754,505.502.3M (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ16,035.75+166.00 (1.05%)16,066.2515,762.75804.8K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,489 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.0B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

22
Highs
200
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Summary All sectors are in positive territory along with the S&P 500 which is up by 1.42% as market close approaches. The Energy and Real Estate sectors are performing the best so far today; higher by 2.23% and 2.11% respectively. Energy is up today after losing -1.37% over the 5 trading days including today's session. Currently Energy is trading above its positively sloping 200 day moving average which suggests an overall strong positive trend.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.79%-4.58%-9.78%
Consumer Discretionary1.26%-2.14%3.19%
Consumer Staples0.55%-2.32%-3.18%
Energy2.23%-2.73%11.92%
Financials1.58%-2.48%3.17%
Health Care0.32%-4.36%-6.58%
Industrials1.41%-1.31%0.14%
Information Technology0.06%0.51%1.60%
Materials1.27%-1.43%-5.50%
Real Estate2.11%0.15%-0.62%
Utilities0.61%-0.72%-2.98%
As of 3:59p ET 12/02/21

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AEVA
4.1M-0.82 (-8.33%)
 
$9.02
Delayed
AI
18.5M-4.00 (-11.81%)
 
$29.83
Delayed
CULP
129.6K-0.75 (-6.86%)
 
$10.19
Delayed
DNA
11.9M-1.21 (-10.58%)
 
$10.19
Delayed
ESTC
6.1M-21.91 (-15.75%)
 
$117.22
Delayed
KIND
3.4M-0.90 (-7.83%)
 
$10.60
Delayed
PNM
3.0M-2.97 (-6.15%)
 
$45.24
Delayed
SMRT
478.1K-0.73 (-6.75%)
 
$10.09
Delayed
USX
265.8K-0.45 (-6.13%)
 
$6.89
Delayed
WEAV
123.2K-1.03 (-5.83%)
 
$16.56

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2021 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

FTC sues to block NVIDIA's acquisition of Arm Holdings

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 continues to trade higher by 1.5% and is on track to close above its 50-day moving average (4543). 

The FTC recently announced that it's suing to block NVIDIA's (NVDA 320.29, +5.93, +1.9%) $40 billion acquisition of Arm Holdings for anti-competitive...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

3 Economic Indicators today (Dec 2)
23 Economic Indicators this week (Nov 28 - Dec 4)

EventDateEst.Act.
Continuing Claims12/02NA1.956M
Initial Claims12/02255K222K
EIA Natural Gas Inventories12/02NA-59 bcf
Nonfarm Payrolls12/03525K--
Nonfarm Private Payrolls12/03500K--