Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,827.36

 92.39 (0.36%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,130.01

 14.15 (0.45%)

FTSE (closed)

6,157.30

 -83.06 (-1.33%)

Hang Seng (closed)

25,373.12

 248.93 (0.99%)

Crude Oil (closed)

40.32

 -0.33 (-0.81%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

0.67

 -0.01 (-1.91%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are on a downturn. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading losses, down 0.53% from Thursday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Thursday, gaining 0.36%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 0.32% and is currently closed at 25,827.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,623.00-136.00 (-0.53%)25,877.0025,438.0070.1K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5003,115.50-13.50 (-0.43%)3,138.753,105.75195.9K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ10,326.00-29.75 (-0.29%)10,389.7510,308.7567.0K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines269 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume541.9M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

4
Highs
1
Lows

NYSE MKTAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Thursday up 0.45% to 3,130. The Consumer Discretionary sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Thursday's session gaining a total of 1.97%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services-0.14%-3.45%6.25%
Consumer Discretionary0.99%6.53%31.99%
Consumer Staples0.27%-2.57%1.77%
Energy1.07%-5.05%11.68%
Financials0.27%-4.74%17.02%
Health Care0.46%4.33%15.58%
Industrials0.45%-2.02%17.09%
Information Technology0.27%1.69%24.00%
Materials0.44%0.92%21.89%
Real Estate-0.13%0.26%21.69%
Utilities0.33%-0.76%12.69%
As of 5:19p ET 07/02/20

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAL
86.4M-0.31 (-2.42%)
 
$12.50
Delayed
FRAN
42.7M+1.48 (42.65%)
 
$4.95
Delayed
GNUS
285.8M+1.24 (53.68%)
 
$3.55
Delayed
IDEX
41.7M-0.20 (-11.30%)
 
$1.53
Delayed
INO
52.6M+1.72 (8.72%)
 
$21.45
Delayed
NXTD
44.4M+0.06 (10.58%)
 
$0.59
Delayed
SOLO
129.5M+0.80 (34.33%)
 
$3.13
Delayed
TOPS
57.3M0.00 (-2.65%)
 
$0.13
Delayed
UAL
53.6M-0.31 (-0.90%)
 
$34.14
Delayed
WKHS
121.0M+1.73 (9.02%)
 
$20.91

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2020 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks gain on positive jobs data, but close near lows

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 increased 0.5% on Thursday amid positive labor market data, although it was up as much as 1.6% in early action. The Nasdaq Composite (+0.5%), Dow Jones Industrial Average (+0.4%), and Russell 2000 (+0.3%) also finished near session lows, but the Nasdaq did notch...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Jul 4)
23 Economic Indicators this week (Jun 28 - Jul 4)

EventDateEst.Act.
ISM Non-Manufacturing Index07/0649.0--
JOLTS - Job Openings07/07NA--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index07/08NA--
EIA Crude Oil Inventories07/08NA--
Consumer Credit07/08-$22.0B--