Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,886.01

 306.62 (1.20%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,888.68

 41.08 (1.44%)

FTSE (closed)

7,117.15

 50.14 (0.71%)

Hang Seng (closed)

25,734.22

 238.76 (0.94%)

Crude Oil (closed)

54.94

 0.13 (0.24%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.54

 0.01 (0.65%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading the US index futures are mixed, with the DJIA leading, up by 0.02% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 1.20%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 1.53% and is currently closed at 25,886.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,913.00+6.00 (0.02%)25,929.0025,576.00196.3K (Below Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5002,891.500.00 (0.00%)2,894.752,849.501.6M (Below Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,610.50-1.25 (-0.02%)7,632.507,502.50445.9K (Below Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,038 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume3.5B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

172
Highs
68
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with all sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 1.44% to 2,889. The Information Technology sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 2.40%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.72%6.77%9.83%
Consumer Discretionary0.52%2.60%8.33%
Consumer Staples0.35%4.95%9.30%
Energy0.67%-1.18%-3.10%
Financials1.04%2.08%6.38%
Health Care1.03%3.95%9.33%
Industrials0.78%3.95%7.32%
Information Technology1.34%9.77%17.54%
Materials0.31%-0.86%7.35%
Real Estate0.39%6.14%8.31%
Utilities0.61%-0.58%4.17%
As of 4:51p ET 08/16/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
28.8M+4.76 (2.36%)
 
$206.50
Delayed
AMD
71.6M+1.51 (5.09%)
 
$31.18
Delayed
BAC
70.8M+0.78 (2.97%)
 
$27.03
Delayed
CHK
32.6M+0.10 (7.75%)
 
$1.39
Delayed
F
27.4M+0.10 (1.13%)
 
$8.96
Delayed
GE
248.9M+0.78 (9.74%)
 
$8.79
Delayed
NVDA
25.4M+10.79 (7.25%)
 
$159.56
Delayed
PFE
28.5M+0.17 (0.49%)
 
$34.65
Delayed
SNAP
25.8M-0.01 (-0.06%)
 
$15.98
Delayed
T
31.1M+0.63 (1.83%)
 
$34.97

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Wall Street closes volatile week on higher note

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market finished decisively higher on this options expiration Friday. A buy-the-dip mindset helped boost the S&P 500 (+1.4%), Dow Jones Industrial Average (+1.2%), and Nasdaq Composite (+1.7%) each over 1.0%. The Russell 2000 increased 2.2%. 

The market...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Aug 18)
9 Economic Indicators this week (Aug 18 - 24)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index08/21NA--
Existing Home Sales08/215.40M--
EIA Crude Oil Inventories08/21NA--
FOMC Minutes08/21NA--
Initial Claims08/22218K--