Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,758.69

 0.00 (0.00%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,857.05

 0.00 (0.00%)

FTSE

7,590.04

 -1.22 (-0.02%)

Hang Seng (closed)

27,743.44

 145.42 (0.53%)

Crude Oil

66.20

 0.78 (1.19%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.84

 0.00 (0.00%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 0.21% from Monday's close.

The DJIA index ended unchangedMonday. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 2.27% and is currently closed at 25,759.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,806.00+48.00 (0.19%)25,825.0025,724.0020.5K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,862.75+4.25 (0.15%)2,864.752,853.75111.6K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ7,402.25+15.25 (0.21%)7,410.257,369.0035.2K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,075 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume934.7M Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

152
Highs
34
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Monday up for the day. The Consumer Staples sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Monday's session gaining a total of 2.38%. The S&P 500 closed Monday unchanged for the day at 2,857.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.75%-1.40%5.31%
Consumer Staples0.45%1.21%4.59%
Energy1.01%0.52%0.44%
Financials0.39%0.72%0.54%
Health Care0.64%1.57%8.59%
Industrials0.58%1.35%4.98%
Information Technology1.20%1.21%16.29%
Materials0.48%-0.81%-0.42%
Real Estate-0.18%3.66%3.67%
Telecommunication Services0.17%2.22%0.48%
Utilities-0.21%2.27%3.80%
As of 4:44p ET 08/20/18

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
COG
5.9M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$23.99
Delayed
ESV
9.8M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$6.33
Delayed
FLEX
8.8M+0.06 (0.44%)
 
$13.63
Delayed
HBAN
5.7M+0.01 (0.06%)
 
$16.11
Delayed
KEY
5.3M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$21.74
Delayed
PCG
10.9M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$44.78
Delayed
RIG
14.5M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$11.19
Delayed
RRC
6.0M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$14.96
Delayed
UTX
5.3M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$135.14
Delayed
WMB
10.0M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$30.42

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2018 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2018. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks Set for Higher Open

[BRIEFING.COM] S&P futures vs fair value: +4.30. Nasdaq futures vs fair value: +22.00.

The stock market is on course for a higher open, as the S&P 500 futures are trading four points, or 0.2%, above fair value.

In earnings news, Medtronic (MDT 93.06, +4.03, +4.4%), TJX (TJX 105.86...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Aug 21)
11 Economic Indicators this week (Aug 19 - 25)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index08/22NA--
Existing Home Sales08/225.40M--
Crude Inventories08/22NA--
FOMC Minutes08/22NA--
Initial Claims08/23217K--