Markets: Overview

DJIA

35,083.02

 244.86 (0.70%)

S&P 500

4,419.08

 31.92 (0.73%)

FTSE (closed)

7,105.72

 24.00 (0.34%)

Hang Seng (closed)

26,194.82

 -40.98 (-0.16%)

Crude Oil

70.66

 0.10 (0.14%)

10-Year T-Note

1.18

 0.00 (0.17%)

& Indices Summary
Stocks are up today as the DJIA gains 0.70%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 0.07% and is currently trading at 35,083.

US Index futures gained this morning in pre-market trading, with the DJIA mini-sized up 0.69%.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,959.00+238.00 (0.69%)34,981.0034,602.00143.4K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5004,409.75+30.00 (0.68%)4,413.504,365.251.1M (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ15,021.25+68.50 (0.46%)15,039.0014,849.00466.3K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,211 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume2.7B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

151
Highs
33
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Summary The majority of sectors are higher along with the S&P 500 which is up by 0.76% as market close approaches. Trading higher by 1.27% today, Energy continues its recent positive momentum, having gained 1.59% over the 5 trading days including today's session. Currently Energy is trading above its positively sloping 200 day moving average which suggests an overall strong positive trend.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services-0.01%0.57%4.90%
Consumer Discretionary0.14%-0.35%1.69%
Consumer Staples0.19%-1.10%-0.42%
Energy1.27%-0.68%8.22%
Financials0.63%4.08%4.81%
Health Care0.68%3.05%5.78%
Industrials0.58%3.66%4.11%
Information Technology0.50%4.56%8.19%
Materials0.70%3.97%1.03%
Real Estate-0.04%2.07%7.16%
Utilities-0.04%2.31%1.76%
As of 3:23p ET 08/03/21

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ACY
1.1M+4.44 (31.11%)
 
$18.71
Delayed
APDN
22.2M+1.95 (35.91%)
 
$7.38
Delayed
ARCT
5.4M+15.04 (43.39%)
 
$49.70
Delayed
FLGC
20.2M+4.28 (54.76%)
 
$12.10
Delayed
HLIT
4.5M+1.98 (22.92%)
 
$10.62
Delayed
HOLI
2.2M+4.05 (26.13%)
 
$19.55
Delayed
HOOD
77.9M+8.40 (22.29%)
 
$46.08
Delayed
TBIO
42.8M+8.49 (29.13%)
 
$37.64
Delayed
VSCO
6.1M+13.87 (30.15%)
 
$59.86
Delayed
WHLM
107.6M+1.90 (43.48%)
 
$6.27

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2021 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Eli Lilly up 3% despite missing EPS estimates

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 continues to trade higher by 0.6% amid continued support from Apple (AAPL 147.42, +1.89, +1.3%), Microsoft (MSFT 286.68, +1.85, +0.7%), and Amazon (AMZN 3368.30, +36.82, +1.1%). 

In the health care sector (+1.1%), Eli Lilly (LLY 254.97, +8.41, +3.4%) is...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

1 Economic Indicators today (Aug 3)
20 Economic Indicators this week (Aug 1 - 7)

EventDateEst.Act.
Factory Orders08/031.0%1.5%
MBA Mortgage Applications Index08/04NA--
ADP Employment Change08/04650K--
IHS Markit Services PMI - Final08/04NA--
ISM Non-Manufacturing Index08/0460.5%--