Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

24,706.35

 336.25 (1.38%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,670.71

 34.75 (1.32%)

FTSE (closed)

6,968.33

 133.41 (1.95%)

Hang Seng (closed)

27,090.81

 335.18 (1.25%)

Crude Oil (closed)

53.76

 -0.28 (-0.52%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.78

 0.04 (1.27%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading gains, up 0.20% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 1.38%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 2.96% and is currently closed at 24,706.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized24,737.00+50.00 (0.20%)24,745.0024,298.00214.7K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5002,677.00+5.40 (0.20%)2,677.752,632.751.7M (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ6,805.50+12.75 (0.19%)6,828.256,712.00491.5K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,058 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.0B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

36
Highs
12
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Friday up for the day. The Financials sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 4.30%. The S&P 500 closed Friday up 1.32% to 2,671.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.03%2.80%-9.43%
Consumer Discretionary0.60%11.67%-0.83%
Consumer Staples0.58%7.55%-6.85%
Energy1.06%11.50%-14.62%
Financials0.93%11.43%0.43%
Health Care0.63%8.54%-3.41%
Industrials0.24%10.17%-6.21%
Information Technology1.14%16.37%1.86%
Materials0.43%7.12%-6.06%
Real Estate-0.29%4.40%-0.71%
Utilities0.11%1.52%-0.83%
As of 4:43p ET 01/18/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
33.8M+0.96 (0.62%)
 
$156.82
Delayed
AMD
88.1M+0.52 (2.57%)
 
$20.77
Delayed
CSCO
24.4M+0.82 (1.85%)
 
$45.03
Delayed
FB
31.0M+1.74 (1.17%)
 
$150.04
Delayed
IMMU
32.5M-4.78 (-26.42%)
 
$13.31
Delayed
INTC
29.9M+0.72 (1.49%)
 
$49.19
Delayed
MSFT
37.4M+1.59 (1.50%)
 
$107.71
Delayed
MU
44.9M+1.88 (5.55%)
 
$35.76
Delayed
NFLX
26.6M-14.09 (-3.99%)
 
$339.10
Delayed
QCOM
28.0M+0.50 (0.91%)
 
$55.27

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks Climb on Trade Hope, Waning Growth Concerns

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 gained 1.3% on Friday, boosted by trade talk optimism and waning concerns about the U.S. economic outlook. Friday's gains extended the benchmark index's weekly gain to 2.9%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average (+1.4%), the Nasdaq Composite (+1.0%), and the...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

3 Economic Indicators today (Jan 18)
18 Economic Indicators this week (Jan 13 - 19)

EventDateEst.Act.
Industrial Production01/180.2%0.3%
Capacity Utilization01/1878.5%78.7%
Univ. of Michigan Consumer Sentiment - Prelim01/1896.090.7
Existing Home Sales01/225.25M--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index01/23NA--