Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,309.99

 347.51 (1.39%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,747.30

 43.34 (1.60%)

FTSE (closed)

7,244.41

 -7.98 (-0.11%)

Hang Seng (closed)

31,267.17

 301.49 (0.97%)

Crude Oil (closed)

63.57

 0.80 (1.27%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.87

 -0.05 (-1.58%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 1.68% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 1.39%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 0.36% and is currently closed at 25,310.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,303.00+290.00 (1.16%)25,325.0024,996.00203.9K (Below Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5002,746.00+34.50 (1.27%)2,750.252,710.001.2M (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ6,902.50+113.75 (1.68%)6,913.756,782.75370.9K (Below Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,063 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume1.9B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

76
Highs
76
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with all sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 1.60% to 2,747. The Consumer Discretionary sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 1.39%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.46%0.22%0.89%
Consumer Staples0.35%-0.35%-8.20%
Energy0.92%-4.48%0.63%
Financials0.89%-0.94%-0.80%
Health Care0.90%-3.70%-4.53%
Industrials0.40%-0.03%-2.10%
Information Technology0.57%2.98%0.24%
Materials0.49%-1.04%0.20%
Real Estate1.47%-2.25%-8.81%
Telecommunication Services1.03%-4.93%-2.94%
Utilities1.97%-0.99%-9.98%
As of 4:36p ET 02/23/18

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
BAC
53.6M+0.34 (1.07%)
 
$32.03
Delayed
CHK
78.4M0.00 (0.00%)
 
$3.20
Delayed
F
21.8M+0.07 (0.66%)
 
$10.70
Delayed
GE
52.9M-0.13 (-0.89%)
 
$14.49
Delayed
HPE
45.0M+1.73 (10.54%)
 
$18.14
Delayed
HPQ
22.3M+0.74 (3.46%)
 
$22.13
Delayed
SNAP
24.2M-0.06 (-0.34%)
 
$17.45
Delayed
SWN
24.8M+0.05 (1.36%)
 
$3.74
Delayed
VZ
26.4M+0.42 (0.88%)
 
$48.29
Delayed
WFT
21.7M+0.07 (2.39%)
 
$3.00

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2018 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2018. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Friday Rally Leaves Stocks Higher for the Week

[BRIEFING.COM] Stocks rallied on Friday, turning what was a disappointing week into a modest success. The Nasdaq Composite led the charge, adding 1.8%, while the S&P 500 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average climbed 1.6% and 1.4%, respectively. For the week, the three major averages finished...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Feb 25)
25 Economic Indicators this week (Feb 25 - Mar 3)

EventDateEst.Act.
New Home Sales02/26645K--
Durable Orders02/27-2.0%--
Durable Goods -ex transportation02/270.5%--
International Trade in Goods02/27-$72.2B--
S&P Case-Shiller Home Price Index02/276.4%--