Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

31,097.26

 321.83 (1.05%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,825.33

 39.95 (1.06%)

FTSE (closed)

7,168.65

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

21,720.57

 -139.22 (-0.64%)

Crude Oil (closed)

108.29

 -0.14 (-0.13%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

2.89

 -0.08 (-2.79%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are on a downturn. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading losses, down 0.70% from Friday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Friday, gaining 1.06%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has lost 2.21% and is currently closed at 3,825.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized30,882.00-179.00 (-0.58%)31,055.0030,808.007.0K (Light)
E-Mini S&P 5003,802.75-24.50 (-0.64%)3,828.503,793.0043.9K (Light)
E-Mini NASDAQ11,530.00-81.25 (-0.70%)11,618.7511,500.0023.8K (Light)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,344 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume4.0B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

15
Highs
226
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 1.06% to 3,825. The Utilities sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 3.03%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.36%-2.61%-14.23%
Consumer Discretionary1.63%-0.10%-17.79%
Consumer Staples0.92%2.44%-1.92%
Energy0.90%-9.76%1.48%
Financials1.12%-3.78%-7.74%
Health Care0.90%2.09%-3.84%
Industrials0.39%-2.85%-7.50%
Information Technology-0.50%-2.07%-14.86%
Materials-0.04%-9.39%-11.82%
Real Estate1.46%0.91%-3.50%
Utilities2.18%-1.56%-5.16%
As of 5:45p ET 07/01/22

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
71.1M+2.21 (1.62%)
 
$138.93
Delayed
AKBA
75.5M+0.04 (10.17%)
 
$0.39
Delayed
ALNA
188.3M+0.02 (10.99%)
 
$0.21
Delayed
AMD
87.7M-2.80 (-3.66%)
 
$73.67
Delayed
AMZN
73.0M+3.35 (3.15%)
 
$109.56
Delayed
CLVS
76.2M+1.05 (58.33%)
 
$2.85
Delayed
ENDP
199.6M+0.10 (22.42%)
 
$0.57
Delayed
LYT
80.8M+0.96 (23.08%)
 
$5.12
Delayed
MULN
61.8M+0.06 (5.88%)
 
$1.08
Delayed
XELA
113.8M0.00 (0.35%)
 
$0.11

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2022 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Closing Summary

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market showed resilience to selling today despite relatively bad news this morning. Each of the major indices stuck to a fairly narrow range before buyers stepped in late in the session leaving the S&P 500 above the 3,800 level. The S&P 500 closed down 2.2%...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Jul 3)
19 Economic Indicators this week (Jul 3 - 9)

EventDateEst.Act.
Factory Orders07/050.5%--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index07/06NA--
IHS Markit Services PMI - Final07/06NA--
ISM Non-Manufacturing Index07/0654.2%--
JOLTS - Job Openings07/06NA--