Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

34,639.79

 617.75 (1.82%)

S&P 500 (closed)

4,577.10

 64.06 (1.42%)

FTSE (closed)

7,129.21

 0.00 (0.00%)

Hang Seng

23,760.52

 -28.41 (-0.12%)

Crude Oil

67.65

 1.15 (1.73%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.45

 0.01 (0.98%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading gains, up 0.11% from Thursday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Thursday, gaining 1.82%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 3.25% and is currently closed at 34,640.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized34,659.00+37.00 (0.11%)34,728.0034,417.0024.8K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5004,577.00+1.25 (0.03%)4,589.004,543.7599.8K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ15,993.25+4.75 (0.03%)16,027.7515,862.0056.1K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,500 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume5.1B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

26
Highs
205
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap All sectors finished Thursday up for the day. The past week has pushed all sectors lower overall with the Real Estate sector fairing the best out of all sectors losing -0.27% over the 5 trading days including Thursday's session. The S&P 500 closed Thursday up 1.42% to 4,577.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.78%-5.21%-9.79%
Consumer Discretionary1.25%-3.78%3.18%
Consumer Staples0.55%-3.48%-3.18%
Energy2.25%-2.39%11.94%
Financials1.61%-3.13%3.20%
Health Care0.33%-5.29%-6.57%
Industrials1.42%-1.44%0.15%
Information Technology0.02%-0.12%1.56%
Materials1.30%-2.25%-5.48%
Real Estate2.13%-0.47%-0.60%
Utilities0.64%-0.58%-2.95%
As of 5:08p ET 12/02/21

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAL
58.8M+1.14 (7.00%)
 
$17.42
Delayed
AAPL
136.7M-1.01 (-0.61%)
 
$163.76
Delayed
ABUS
72.6M-0.30 (-6.51%)
 
$4.31
Delayed
AMD
56.2M+1.57 (1.05%)
 
$150.68
Delayed
ARDX
166.3M+0.47 (38.21%)
 
$1.70
Delayed
BFRI
72.7M+0.92 (21.25%)
 
$5.25
Delayed
CFVI
98.4M+0.82 (8.46%)
 
$10.58
Delayed
LCID
77.2M-2.73 (-5.34%)
 
$48.41
Delayed
NVDA
47.3M+6.91 (2.20%)
 
$321.26
Delayed
PHUN
107.9M+0.25 (7.69%)
 
$3.50

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2021 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Stocks close higher in cyclically-led rebound

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 rose 1.4% on Thursday, bouncing back from two days of sharp losses. The Dow Jones Industrial Average (+1.8%) and Russell 2000 (+2.7%) outperformed the benchmark index, while the Nasdaq Composite underperformed on a relative basis with a 0.8%...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

8 Economic Indicators today (Dec 3)
23 Economic Indicators this week (Nov 28 - Dec 4)

EventDateEst.Act.
Nonfarm Payrolls12/03525K--
Nonfarm Private Payrolls12/03500K--
Unemployment Rate12/034.5%--
Avg. Hourly Earnings12/030.4%--
Average Workweek12/0334.7--