Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

18,473.75

 -19.31 (-0.10%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,169.18

 0.70 (0.03%)

FTSE

6,744.81

 20.78 (0.31%)

Hang Seng (closed)

22,218.99

 89.26 (0.40%)

Crude Oil

42.71

 -0.21 (-0.49%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.56

 -0.01 (-0.51%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 0.68% from Tuesday's close.

The S&P index ended higher Tuesday, gaining 0.03%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 0.25% and is currently closed at 2,169.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized18,442.00+44.00 (0.24%)18,460.0018,406.0021.9K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,167.75+4.50 (0.21%)2,169.252,163.75103.5K (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ4,695.50+31.75 (0.68%)4,699.254,686.7516.8K (Heavy)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines2,982 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume2.0B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

183
Highs
32
Lows

NASDAQ Advance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Tuesday up for the day. The Information Technology sector fared the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Tuesday's session gaining a total of 2.02%. The S&P 500 closed Tuesday up 0.03% to 2,169.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Consumer Discretionary0.21%10.15%2.65%
Consumer Staples-0.60%4.54%3.88%
Energy0.51%5.17%-1.05%
Financials0.15%10.00%-2.41%
Health Care0.00%9.43%3.83%
Industrials0.77%10.18%1.87%
Information Technology0.54%11.81%6.70%
Materials1.56%11.38%2.59%
Telecommunication Services-0.17%6.98%3.32%
Utilities-0.44%4.23%7.99%
As of 4:38p ET 07/26/16

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AIRM
2.3M-4.43 (-11.58%)
 
$33.82
Delayed
CBM
1.4M-6.50 (-11.56%)
 
$49.73
Delayed
CEMI
214.6K-0.69 (-9.77%)
 
$6.37
Delayed
CHUY
884.2K-3.76 (-10.10%)
 
$33.45
Delayed
MDGL
67.4K-1.29 (-12.71%)
 
$8.86
Delayed
NDLS
1.4M-2.36 (-22.78%)
 
$8.00
Delayed
PTCT
2.9M-0.88 (-13.02%)
 
$5.88
Delayed
SANM
3.5M-4.44 (-15.24%)
 
$24.70
Delayed
SPU
1.7M-5.21 (-28.59%)
 
$13.01
Delayed
STRP
1.0M-6.56 (-27.45%)
 
$17.34

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2016 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by SunGard.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more

News provided by , Copyright ©2016. All rights reserved.

TD Bank Financial Group has an ownership interest in TD Ameritrade Holding Corporation, the parent company of TD Ameritrade, Inc.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Averages End Mixed with Earnings and Fed in Focus

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market ended the Tuesday affair on a flat note as investors eyed an influx of quarterly reports and upcoming policy statements from the Federal Reserve and Bank of Japan. The major indices recovered from an early pullback, responding to a modest rebound in crude oil and...

More updates...

Most Popular

Event Calendar

6 Economic Indicators today (Jul 27)
18 Economic Indicators this week (Jul 24 - 30)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Index07/27NA--
Durable Orders07/27-1.0%--
Durable Orders, ex-transportation07/270.2%--
Pending Home Sales07/271.1%--
Crude Inventories07/27NA--