Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

28,004.89

 222.93 (0.80%)

S&P 500 (closed)

3,120.46

 23.83 (0.77%)

FTSE (closed)

7,302.94

 10.18 (0.14%)

Hang Seng (closed)

26,322.50

 -1.20 (0.00%)

Crude Oil (closed)

57.93

 0.10 (0.17%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.83

 0.02 (1.05%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The E-Mini NASDAQ-100 future is leading gains, up 0.05% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended higher Friday, gaining 0.80%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has gained 1.17% and is currently closed at 28,005.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized27,960.00+7.00 (0.03%)27,971.0027,736.00136.2K (Above Avg)
E-Mini S&P 5003,119.00+0.70 (0.02%)3,119.503,095.751.2M (Above Avg)
E-Mini NASDAQ8,323.25+4.50 (0.05%)8,324.008,261.25364.0K (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,049 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume3.4B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

132
Highs
60
Lows

NYSEAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap The week finished with most sectors up for the day along with the S&P 500 which closed Friday up 0.77% to 3,120. The Health Care sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 2.18%.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.32%-0.32%4.34%
Consumer Discretionary0.20%0.32%5.83%
Consumer Staples0.17%-0.29%-1.08%
Energy0.65%0.29%2.82%
Financials0.16%1.61%6.60%
Health Care1.50%4.28%3.59%
Industrials0.23%1.71%5.44%
Information Technology0.98%3.00%7.64%
Materials-0.15%2.82%5.67%
Real Estate0.65%-2.10%0.44%
Utilities0.37%-1.34%1.96%
As of 5:04p ET 11/15/19

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ACB
57.5M-0.56 (-17.02%)
 
$2.73
Delayed
ACY
110.3K-1.42 (-26.37%)
 
$3.97
Delayed
AGRX
17.3M-0.89 (-37.39%)
 
$1.49
Delayed
EVK
3.7K-0.42 (-17.28%)
 
$2.01
Delayed
LMB
810.8K-1.60 (-34.48%)
 
$3.04
Delayed
PMTS
106.9K-0.20 (-16.53%)
 
$1.01
Delayed
RAVE
140.9K-0.70 (-32.56%)
 
$1.45
Delayed
SLS
1.5M-1.02 (-16.53%)
 
$5.15
Delayed
TNXP
808.4K-0.56 (-25.34%)
 
$1.65
Delayed
TORC
26.3M-6.86 (-86.29%)
 
$1.09

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2019 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Dow closes above 28,000 amid continued trade optimism

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market rallied higher into record territory on Friday, with risk sentiment fueled by NEC Director Larry Kudlow saying the U.S. and China are close to reaching a Phase One trade agreement. The S&P 500 (+0.8%) closed above the 3100 level, and the Dow Jones Industrial...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

No Economic Indicators today (Nov 16)
21 Economic Indicators this week (Nov 10 - 16)

EventDateEst.Act.
Net Long-Term TIC Flows11/18NA--
Housing Starts11/191300K--
Building Permits11/191365K--
MBA Mortgage Applications Index11/20NA--
EIA Crude Oil Inventories11/20NA--