Markets: Overview

DJIA

33,687.45

 10.18 (0.03%)

S&P 500

4,139.26

 -2.33 (-0.06%)

FTSE

6,913.60

 23.11 (0.34%)

Hang Seng (closed)

28,900.83

 403.58 (1.42%)

Crude Oil

61.41

 1.23 (2.04%)

10-Year T-Note

1.64

 0.02 (0.99%)

& Indices Summary
Stocks are down today as the S&P loses 0.06%. During the last five trading days, the S&P has gained 1.45% and is currently trading at 4,139.

US Index futures were mixed this morning in pre-market trading,
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized33,617.00+47.00 (0.14%)33,619.0033,519.0036.6K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 500---- --------
E-Mini NASDAQ---- --------

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines0 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume0 Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

--
Highs
--
Lows

NYSE MKTAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Summary While the S&P 500 is flat, most sectors are trading in positive territory this morning. Higher by 0.71%, the Energy sector is performing the best so far today. Energy is up today after losing -1.43% over the 5 trading days including today's session. Currently Energy is trading above its positively sloping 200 day moving average which suggests an overall strong positive trend.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services-0.24%-2.16%5.75%
Consumer Discretionary0.35%4.81%4.22%
Consumer Staples-0.12%2.84%0.74%
Energy0.71%-9.19%-2.69%
Financials0.34%-2.25%4.54%
Health Care0.38%1.59%-2.35%
Industrials0.37%1.67%3.69%
Information Technology0.13%2.25%6.05%
Materials0.45%0.83%1.74%
Real Estate0.51%1.16%7.29%
Utilities-0.06%4.43%1.58%
As of 9:45a ET 04/14/21

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
ATXI
45.0K-0.25 (-4.61%)
 
$5.17
Delayed
BBQ
8.8K-0.23 (-1.89%)
 
$11.93
Delayed
CMPI
2.2K-0.10 (-1.38%)
 
$7.15
Delayed
DGLY
140.4K0.00 (-0.10%)
 
$1.77
Delayed
FBIO
175.5K-0.31 (-6.35%)
 
$4.62
Delayed
IZEA
144.1K-0.02 (-0.43%)
 
$4.67
Delayed
LFMD
151.3K-0.73 (-6.17%)
 
$11.11
Delayed
OBAS
5200.00 (0.00%)
 
$11.03

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2021 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Major indices open little changed

[BRIEFING.COM] The S&P 500 (unch), Nasdaq Composite (unch), and Dow Jones Industrial Average (+0.1%) start the session hugging their flat lines. 

Ten of the 11 S&P 500 sectors trade within 0.3% of their flat lines, except for the energy sector (+1.5%), which is following oil...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

7 Economic Indicators today (Apr 14)
26 Economic Indicators this week (Apr 11 - 17)

EventDateEst.Act.
MBA Mortgage Applications Index04/14NA-3.7%
Import Prices04/14NA1.2%
Import Prices ex-oil04/14NA0.8%
Export Prices04/14NA2.1%
Export Prices ex-ag.04/14NA2.0%