Markets: Overview

DJIA (closed)

25,409.36

 -357.28 (-1.39%)

S&P 500 (closed)

2,954.22

 -24.54 (-0.82%)

FTSE (closed)

6,580.61

 -215.79 (-3.18%)

Hang Seng (closed)

26,129.93

 -648.69 (-2.42%)

Crude Oil (closed)

45.26

 0.50 (1.12%)

10-Year T-Note (closed)

1.13

 -0.17 (-13.24%)

& Indices Summary
In today's pre-market trading all US indexes are moving upwards. The DJIA mini-sized future is leading gains, up 1.29% from Friday's close.

The DJIA index ended lower Friday, losing 1.39%. During the last five trading days, the DJIA has lost 12.36% and is currently closed at 25,409.
Index future
Last
Today's Change
Day's high
Day's low
Day's Volume
DJIA mini-sized25,691.00+327.00 (1.29%)25,772.0024,675.00732.0K (Heavy)
E-Mini S&P 5002,988.00+36.90 (1.25%)2,996.002,853.255.5M (Heavy)
E-Mini NASDAQ8,548.00+94.00 (1.11%)8,574.758,126.251.5M (Above Avg)

Today's Market Diaries

Advances & Declines3,363 Total

AdvancesDeclinesUnchanged

Volume5.3B Total

Up VolumeDown VolumeUnchanged

New Highs & Lows

67
Highs
753
Lows

NASDAQAdvance/Decline Line

Sector Outlook

Sector Recap Most sectors finished Friday up for the day. The Information Technology sector faired the best out of all sectors over the 5 trading days including Friday's session gaining a total of 1.46%. The S&P 500 closed Friday down -0.82% to 2,954.

Sector
Today's
Change
1 Month
3 Month
Communication Services0.93%-1.96%0.14%
Consumer Discretionary0.26%1.04%3.92%
Consumer Staples1.18%-3.85%-6.01%
Energy0.34%-8.35%-7.56%
Financials0.30%-1.58%-2.87%
Health Care0.71%-0.66%1.13%
Industrials0.83%-0.31%0.00%
Information Technology2.40%3.93%7.86%
Materials0.30%-2.87%-1.47%
Real Estate0.49%-3.76%-0.48%
Utilities-1.36%-6.07%0.35%
As of 5:06p ET 02/28/20

Stock Movers

Highest VolumePercent GainersPercent Losers
  • Display:
  • Markets:
  • Cancel
Symbol
Volume
Today's Change
5-Day TrendLast
52-Wk Range
Delayed
AAPL
106.7M-0.16 (-0.06%)
 
$273.36
Delayed
AMD
100.7M+1.47 (3.34%)
 
$45.48
Delayed
BAC
171.3M-0.63 (-2.16%)
 
$28.50
Delayed
CSCO
80.2M-0.11 (-0.27%)
 
$39.93
Delayed
F
116.5M-0.01 (-0.14%)
 
$6.96
Delayed
GE
151.4M+0.49 (4.72%)
 
$10.88
Delayed
IBIO
263.8M+1.59 (183.24%)
 
$2.45
Delayed
MSFT
97.1M+3.83 (2.42%)
 
$162.01
Delayed
T
121.1M-0.51 (-1.43%)
 
$35.22
Delayed
WFC
71.7M-1.62 (-3.81%)
 
$40.85

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2020 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data and information provided by Morningstar.
Delayed up to 15 minutes. Learn more
News provided by ,, , and Copyright ©2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.

Market Update

Down Week Ends in Volatile Fashion

[BRIEFING.COM] The stock market put up a bit of a fight on Friday, but when the dust settled, it was still the worst week for equities since late 2008, as the S&P 500 (-0.8%) surrendered 11.5% since last Friday.

The benchmark index recorded its seventh consecutive day of losses...

More updates...

Most Popular

What are other TD Ameritrade users like you searching for today? Larger names show quotes that have been requested more frequently.

Event Calendar

9 Economic Indicators today (Feb 28)
23 Economic Indicators this week (Feb 23 - 29)

EventDateEst.Act.
Personal Income02/280.4%0.6%
Personal Spending02/280.3%0.2%
PCE Prices02/280.2%0.1%
PCE Prices - Core02/280.2%0.1%
Adv. International Trade in Goods02/28NA-$65.5B