Microsoft Corp
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
MSFT Microsoft Corp
FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc
EFX Equifax Inc
CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd
CTXS Citrix Systems Inc
RAKR Rainmaker Worldwide Inc
CLB Core Laboratories NV
KERN Akerna Corp
T AT&T Inc
YPPN Yappn Corp
Go

Information Technology : Software | Large Cap Growth
Company profile

Microsoft Corporation is a technology company. The Company develops, licenses, and supports a range of software products, services and devices. The Company's segments include Productivity and Business Processes, Intelligent Cloud and More Personal Computing. The Company's products include operating systems; cross-device productivity applications; server applications; business solution applications; desktop and server management tools; software development tools; video games, and training and certification of computer system integrators and developers. It also designs, manufactures, and sells devices, including personal computers (PCs), tablets, gaming and entertainment consoles, phones, other intelligent devices, and related accessories, that integrate with its cloud-based offerings. It offers an array of services, including cloud-based solutions that provide customers with software, services, platforms, and content, and it provides solution support and consulting services.

Price
Delayed
$213.62
Day's Change
-1.18 (-0.55%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
216.06
Day's Low
211.70
Volume
(Below Average)

Today's volume of 8,720,820 shares is on pace to be lower than MSFT's 10-day average volume of 26,114,301 shares.

8,720,820

Values displayed are in millions.

Q1 2020
09/30/19
Q2 2020
12/31/19
Q3 2020
03/31/20
Q4 2020
06/30/20
Cash & Equivalents13,1178,86411,71013,576
Short Term Investments123,492125,367125,900122,951
Cash and Short Term Invs136,609134,231137,610136,527
Trade Accts Recvble, Gross19,39023,90923,14532,799
Prov. for Doubtful Accts(303)(384)(446)(788)
Total Receivables, Net19,08723,52522,69932,011
Invent. - Finished Goods1,9221,3659031,112
Invent. - Work In Progress47498683
Invent. - Raw Materials653409655700
Total Inventory2,6221,8231,6441,895
Other Curr. Assets, Total7,5787,4958,55211,482
Total Current Assets165,896167,074170,505181,915
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Gross75,38080,11982,73387,348
Accumulated Depreciation(36,971)(39,597)(41,512)(43,197)
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net46,29948,96149,66952,904
Goodwill, Net42,11342,24842,06443,351
Intangibles - Gross17,32817,12617,20517,759
Accum. Intangible Amort.(9,820)(10,000)(10,350)(10,721)
Intangibles - Net7,5087,1266,8557,038
Long Term Investments2,6842,7552,6602,965
Other Long Term Assets14,45514,63013,69613,138
Total Assets278,955282,794285,449301,311

Values displayed are in millions.

Q1 2020
09/30/19
Q2 2020
12/31/19
Q3 2020
03/31/20
Q4 2020
06/30/20
Accounts Payable8,5748,8119,24612,530
Accrued Expenses6,2277,0377,8119,490
Notes Payable/ST Debt0000
Curr. Port. LT Dbt/Cap Ls.3,4216,7114,2184,289
Customer Advances29,90427,34327,01236,000
Income Taxes Payable3,4402,6873,2962,130
Other Current Liabilities6,5527,0517,1247,871
Other Curr. Lblts, Total39,89637,08137,43246,001
Total Current Liabilities58,11859,64058,70772,310
Long Term Debt66,47863,36162,86259,578
Capital Lease Obligations7,4618,2878,1408,956
Total Long Term Debt73,93971,64871,00268,534
Total Debt77,36078,35975,22072,823
Deferred Income Tax234222185204
Other Liabilities, Total40,60341,17541,05441,959
Total Liabilities172,894172,685170,948183,007

Values displayed are in millions.

Q1 2020
09/30/19
Q2 2020
12/31/19
Q3 2020
03/31/20
Q4 2020
06/30/20
Common Stock47,71347,56947,43847,319
Additional Paid-In Capital31,17032,05632,37633,233
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)27,24030,73932,01234,566
Unrealized Gain (Loss)2,0651,6455,1535,478
Cum. Trans. Adjustment(2,124)(1,894)(2,435)(2,254)
Other Comprehensive Income(2)(6)(42)(38)
Other Equity, Total(2,126)(1,900)(2,477)(2,292)
Total Equity106,061110,109114,501118,304
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity278,955282,794285,449301,311
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.7,6347,6117,5907,571
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.0000
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.