Hancock Whitney Corp
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
HWC Hancock Whitney Corp
EWBC East West Bancorp Inc
RVNC Revance Therapeutics Inc
ZFGN Zafgen Inc
SFOR StrikeForce Technologies Inc
SPLV Invesco S&P 500® Low Volatility ETF
USMV iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA ETF
HULYX Hawaiian Tax-Free Trust Class Y
ORNCD Oranco Inc
ATGE Adtalem Global Education Inc
Go

Financials : Banks | Small Cap ValueCompany profile

Hancock Whitney Corporation, formerly Hancock Holding Company, is a financial services company that provides a network of service financial choices to the Gulf South region, through its bank subsidiary, Hancock Whitney Bank (the Bank), a Mississippi state bank. The Company operates through overall banking operations segment. The Bank operates under brands, such as Hancock Bank in Mississippi, Alabama and Florida, and Whitney Bank in Louisiana and Texas. The Bank operates across the Gulf South region, which consists of southern Mississippi; southern and central Alabama; southern Louisiana; the northern, central, and panhandle regions of Florida; Houston, Texas, and Nashville, Tennessee. The Bank offers a range of traditional and online community banking services to commercial, small business and retail customers, providing a range of transaction and savings deposit products, treasury management services and investment brokerage services, among others.

Closing Price
$34.39
Day's Change
-1.49 (-4.15%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
36.16
Day's Low
34.23
Volume
(Above Average)
Volume:
348,305

10-day average volume:
304,841
348,305

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Cash & Due from Banks356304373387383
Interest-Earning Deposits8025657792111
Fed. Fund/Resale11101
Securities Held2,1662,3702,5002,9782,980
Securities for Sale1,6602,0932,5172,9112,691
Total Invest. Securities3,8264,4645,0175,8885,671
Loans Held for Sale2020344028
Other Erng. Assets, Total4,6505,0505,1296,0215,810
Total Gross Loans12,78914,15014,73816,62017,685
Loan Loss Allowances(129)(181)(229)(217)(195)
Net Loans12,66013,96914,50916,40217,490
Buildings348339336305311
Land/Improvements8682797171
Machinery/Equipment5765707073
Construction in Progress1,1171,5582,0252,3952,374
Other Prop./Plant/Equip.9095979293
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Gross1,6992,1402,6072,9332,921
Accumulated Depreciation(194)(210)(231)(215)(226)
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net1,5051,9302,3762,7182,695
Goodwill, Net621621621746791
Intangibles - Gross243235223248276
Accum. Intangible Amort.(110)(127)(135)(158)(180)
Intangibles - Net133108889196
Def. Inc. Tax - LT Asset74761045423
Interest Receivable4854668287
Other Real Estate Owned5826191526
Other Assets642696691821834
Other Assets, Total748776776918947
Total Assets20,74722,83423,97527,33628,236

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Accounts Payable4710912
Non-Interest Bearing Dep.5,9457,2767,6588,3078,499
Interest Bearing Deposits10,62811,07311,76613,94614,651
Total Deposits16,57318,34919,42422,25323,150
Other Bearing Lblts, Total--9008651,1331,160
Fed Funds Purch.--524360571429
Other ST Borrowings1,152--------
Total ST Borrowings1,152524360571429
Total Long Term Debt374490436306225
Total Debt1,5261,014797877654
Other Liabilities, Total172151160180178
Total Liabilities18,27520,42021,25624,45125,155

Values displayed are in millions.

2014
12/31/14
2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
Common Stock268291291293293
Additional Paid-In Capital1,6891,4241,6981,7181,726
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)7237788511,0091,244
Treasury Stock - Common(158)--------
Unrealized Gain (Loss)--(13)(43)(44)(62)
Min. Pension Lblty Adj.--(68)(73)(79)(110)
Other Comprehensive Income(50)0(5)(11)(8)
Other Equity, Total(50)(68)(77)(90)(119)
Total Equity2,4722,4132,7202,8853,081
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity20,74722,83423,97527,33628,236
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.8077848586
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.710332
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.