Berry Corporation (Bry)
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
BRY Berry Corporation (Bry)
ORGN Origin Materials Inc
AHL-C Aspen Insurance Holdings Ltd
TPIC TPI Composites Inc
ALL Allstate Corp
ATEX Anterix Inc
ALKT Alkami Technology Inc
PSX Phillips 66
PSA Public Storage
PRU Prudential Financial Inc
Go

Energy : Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels | Small Cap Value
Company profile

Berry Corporation (Bry), formerly Berry Petroleum Corporation, is an independent upstream energy company. The Company is engaged in the development and production of conventional oil reserves located in the Western United States. It primarily focuses on the exploration of domestic oil and natural gas reserves located in the San Joaquin Basin in California, the Uinta Basin in Utah, and the Piceance Basin in Colorado. The San Joaquin and East Ventura Basins in California covers an area of approximately 8,701 net acres of properties located in Midway-Sunset, South Belridge, McKittrick and Poso Creek fields.The Utah Basin consists of operations in the Brundage Canyon, Ashley Forest and Lake Canyon areas target the Green River and Wasatch formations that cover an area of approximately 93,009 net acres. The Colorado operating area consists of coals and carbonaceous shale in the Piceance basin that covers an area of approximately 8,008 net acres.

Price
Delayed
$5.35
Day's Change
0.19 (3.68%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
5.52
Day's Low
5.19
Volume
(Light)

Today's volume of 206,684 shares is on pace to be much lighter than BRY's 10-day average volume of 366,712 shares.

206,684

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Cash and Short Term Invs303469081
Trade Accts Recvble, Gross5156587354
Prov. for Doubtful Accts0(1)(1)(1)(2)
Total Receivables, Net5155577252
Total Inventory3691415
Prepaid Expenses47554
Restricted Cash - Current0350----
Other Current Assets9189103
Other Curr. Assets, Total93689103
Total Current Assets98138229100154
Buildings63342
Land/Improvements08887
Machinery/Equipment113839310482
Natural Resources5,0271,3421,4621,6761,413
Other Prop./Plant/Equip.411152022
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Gross5,1501,4471,5821,8111,525
Accumulated Depreciation(2,810)(60)(139)(235)(267)
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net2,3401,3871,4431,5761,258
Deferred Charges--2016117
Restricted Cash - LT1980------
Other Long Term Assets162520
Total Assets2,6521,5461,6921,6901,420

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Accounts Payable215142511
Payable/Accrued----02561
Accrued Expenses5553886564
Notes Payable/ST Debt00000
Curr. Port. LT Dbt/Cap Ls.891350----
Dividends Payable--010100
Other Payables1129332616
Other Current Liabilities9500523
Other Curr. Lblts, Total2079434139
Total Current Liabilities969183144157175
Total Long Term Debt834379392394393
Total Debt1,725414392394393
Deferred Income Tax024691
Reserves1399589124135
Other LT Liabilities2072915341
Other Liabilities, Total346124104158136
Total Liabilities2,149687686718706

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Pref. Stock-Non Rdmbl, Net03350----
Common Stock00000
Additional Paid-In Capital2,799545915902916
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)(2,296)(21)116121(152)
Treasury Stock - Common----(24)(50)(50)
Total Equity5038591,006972714
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity2,6521,5461,6921,6901,420
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.8181828080
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.00055
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.