ALLETE Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
ALE ALLETE Inc
C Citigroup Inc
WMT WALMART STORES INC
AMANX Amana Mutual Funds Trust Income Fund Investor
BAC Bank of America Corp
GMS GMS Inc
$VX3MN.X CBOE Near-Term VIX3M
TSHA Taysha Gene Therapies Inc
PTPI Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc
MGDPF Marathon Gold Corp
Go

Utilities : Electric Utilities | Small Cap Value
Company profile

ALLETE, Inc. is an energy company. The Company's segments include Regulated Operations, ALLETE Clean Energy, Inc. (ALLETE Clean Energy), U.S. Water Services Holding Company (U.S. Water Services), and Corporate and Other. The Regulated Operations segment includes its regulated utilities, Minnesota Power, and Superior Water, Light and Power Company, and its investment in American Transmission Company LLC. The ALLETE Clean Energy segment focuses on developing, acquiring and operating clean and renewable energy projects. The U.S. Water Services provides integrated water management for industry by combining chemical, equipment, engineering and service for customized solution. As of December 31, 2016, its Corporate and Other consisted of BNI Energy, Inc. (BNI Energy), its coal mining operations in North Dakota, ALLETE Properties, LLC (ALLETE Properties), its Florida real estate investment and approximately 5,000 acres of land in Minnesota.

Closing Price
$70.62
Day's Change
0.61 (0.87%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
71.30
Day's Low
70.40
Volume
(Heavy Day)
Volume:
1,361,110

10-day average volume:
413,758
1,361,110

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Cash and Short Term Invs2899696944
Trade Accts Recvble, Gross12613714697114
Prov. for Doubtful Accts(3)(2)(2)(1)(3)
Total Receivables, Net12313514496112
Invent. - Raw Materials5249474751
Inventories - Other912140--
Fuel - Inventory4435262623
Total Inventory10496877374
Prepaid Expenses----343124
Restricted Cash - Current23----1
Deferred Gas Cost190------
Other Current Assets2035------
Other Curr. Assets, Total4038----1
Total Current Assets295368334270255
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net322624--41
Goodwill, Net2132262231--
Utility Plant--5,5075,6465,8296,838
Utlty. Plnt. Accum. Deprc.--(1,685)(1,741)(1,835)(1,997)
Total Utility Plant, Net3,7413,8223,9044,3774,841
LT Invt. - Affiliate Comp.136119161198301
LT Investments - Other242725----
Long Term Investments160145186198301
Note Rcvble - Long Term--------26
Pension Bene. - Overfunded--------34
Restricted Cash - LT--------20
Other Long Term Assets437492493638567
Total Assets4,8775,0805,1655,4836,085

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Accounts Payable74136150165110
Accrued Expenses1818182526
Notes Payable/ST Debt00000
Curr. Port. LT Dbt/Cap Ls.1886458213204
Income Taxes Payable4750515159
Other Current Liabilities74831295461
Other Curr. Lblts, Total120133180104120
Total Current Liabilities400351405507460
Total Long Term Debt1,3701,4391,4291,4011,593
Total Debt1,5581,5031,4861,6141,797
Deferred Income Tax555231224213196
Minority Interest------104506
Reserves137123139160167
Pension Benefits - Underfunded211192177173226
Other LT Liabilities312676636693644
Other Liabilities, Total6599919521,0261,036
Total Liabilities2,9843,0123,0093,2513,790

Values displayed are in millions.

2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
Common Stock1,2951,4011,4291,4371,461
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)626689755819865
Unrealized Gain (Loss)--0------
Min. Pension Lblty Adj.--(23)------
Other Comprehensive Income(28)0(27)(24)(31)
Other Equity, Total(28)(23)(27)(24)(31)
Total Equity1,8932,0682,1562,2322,295
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity4,8775,0805,1655,4836,085
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.5051525252
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.00000
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.