JBG SMITH Properties
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
JBGS JBG SMITH Properties
RNWWW ReNew Energy Global Equity Warrant Exp 23rd Aug 2026 *W EXP 08/23/2026
RVPH Reviva Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.
TPR Tapestry Inc
BGRY Berkshire Grey Inc
BKNG Booking Holdings Inc
UHT Universal Health Realty Income Trust
BBVA Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
RILY B Riley Financial Inc
WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc
Go

Real Estate : Equity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) | Small Cap Blend
Company profile

JBG SMITH Properties is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and operates a portfolio of commercial and multifamily assets amenitized with ancillary retail. The Company operates through three segments: commercial, multifamily, and third-party asset management and real estate services. The Company's operating portfolio consists of approximately 62 operating assets comprising over 40 commercial assets totaling approximately 13 million square feet and approximately 22 multifamily assets totaling over 8,208 units. In addition, it has one under-construction asset with over 808 units, approximately 11 near-term development assets totaling over five million square feet of estimated potential development density, and approximately 25 future development pipeline assets totaling over 14 million square feet of estimated potential development density. The Company owns and operates assets in Metro-served submarkets in the Washington, District of Columbia (D.C.) metropolitan area.

Closing Price
$20.05
Day's Change
-0.73 (-3.51%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
20.52
Day's Low
20.03
Volume
(Average)
Volume:
986,635

10-day average volume:
957,284
986,635

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
2021
12/31/21
Cash and Short Term Invs317261126226264
Trade Accts Recvble, Gross5353------
Prov. for Doubtful Accts(6)(7)------
Total Receivables, Net193190223226237
Total Current Assets----------
Other Prop./Plant/Equip.6,0185,7935,7766,0016,236
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Gross6,0185,7935,7766,0016,236
Accumulated Depreciation(1,011)(1,052)(1,120)(1,233)(1,368)
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net5,0064,7414,6764,8135,051
Intangibles - Gross----423534
Accum. Intangible Amort.----(19)(19)(20)
Intangibles - Net12690725977
Long Term Investments262323543461463
Deferred Charges111134129124136
Disct. Ops. - LT Asset8791687474
Restricted Cash - LT22139163838
Other Assets2741325946
Other Assets, Total2741325946
Total Assets6,0725,9975,9866,0806,386

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
2021
12/31/21
Payable/Accrued139131158103106
Accrued Expenses----28117
Notes Payable/ST Debt00000
Dividends Payable3145343433
Security Deposits1418161418
Other Curr. Lblts, Total4563504851
Total Current Liabilities----------
Long Term Debt2,1882,1361,6231,9922,476
Capital Lease Obligations1616040163
Total Long Term Debt2,2042,1511,6232,0322,639
Total Debt2,2042,1511,6232,0322,639
Deferred Income Tax87635
Minority Interest613558613531545
Discont. Ops. - Lblts040----
Other Liabilities9396122147117
Other Liabilities, Total93100122147117
Total Liabilities3,1013,0102,6002,8743,470

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
2020
12/31/20
2021
12/31/21
Pref. Stock-Non Rdmbl, Net000--0
Common Stock11111
Additional Paid-In Capital3,0643,1553,6333,6583,540
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)(96)(176)(231)(413)(609)
Other Equity, Total27(17)(40)(16)
Total Equity2,9712,9873,3863,2062,916
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity6,0725,9975,9866,0806,386
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.118121134132127
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.00000
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2023. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.