American Woodmark Corp
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
AMWD American Woodmark Corp
CSWC Capital Southwest Corp
FNGR FingerMotion Inc
AMSC American Superconductor Corp
ABST Absolute Software Corp
ACAC Acri Capital Acquisition Corp
HAE Haemonetics Corp
HUIZ Huize Holding Ltd
CIG Energy of Minas Gerais Co
KPLT Katapult Holdings Inc
Go

Industrials : Building Products | Small Cap Value
Company profile

American Woodmark Corporation manufactures and distributes kitchen, bath, and home organization products for the remodeling and new home construction markets. The Company offers a range of product lines, including kitchen cabinetry, bath cabinetry, office cabinetry, home organization and hardware. It offers products in various categories, which includes made-to-order and stock. The Made-to-order products are all special ordered and shipped directly to the home from the factory. Its home organization products consist of stock products. The kitchen cabinetry and bath cabinetry are offered across all product categories (made-to-order and stock) and its office cabinetry is offered as stock. Its products are sold on a national basis across the United States to the remodeling and new home construction markets. It services these markets through three primary channels: home centers, builders, and independent dealers and distributors. It has operated approximately 17 manufacturing facilities.

Price
Delayed
$47.50
Day's Change
1.47 (3.20%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
48.37
Day's Low
46.79
Volume
(Light)

Today's volume of 32,147 shares is on pace to be much lighter than AMWD's 10-day average volume of 117,448 shares.

32,147

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
04/30/18
2019
04/30/19
2020
04/30/20
2021
04/30/21
2022
04/30/22
Cash & Equivalents7858979122
Short Term Investments820----
Cash and Short Term Invs8659979122
Trade Accts Recvble, Gross143132113156169
Prov. for Doubtful Accts(6)(6)(6)(9)(12)
Trade Accts Recvble, Net136126106147157
Other Receivables2610----
Total Receivables, Net162127106147157
Invent. - Finished Goods3435334479
Invent. - Work In Progress4544425159
Invent. - Raw Materials4246516390
LIFO Reserve(16)(16)(15)----
Total Inventory105109112158228
Prepaid Expenses1111101421
Total Current Assets364306325410429
Buildings113114121116119
Land/Improvements55444
Machinery/Equipment275295313315353
Construction in Progress11782323
Other Prop./Plant/Equip.4142170166151
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Gross445463616625649
Accumulated Depreciation(227)(255)(285)(298)(328)
Prop./Plant/Equip. - Net218208331327322
Goodwill, Net767768768768768
Intangibles - Gross--284284274274
Accum. Intangible Amort.--(65)(114)(152)(198)
Intangibles - Net26821917012276
Long Term Investments20------
Other Long Term Assets2629282737
Total Assets1,6451,5301,6231,6541,632

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
04/30/18
2019
04/30/19
2020
04/30/20
2021
04/30/21
2022
04/30/22
Accounts Payable71615692111
Accrued Expenses958697121103
Notes Payable/ST Debt00000
Curr. Port. LT Dbt/Cap Ls.42282
Total Current Liabilities170150156220216
Long Term Debt810689591513504
Capital Lease Obligations----3--3
Total Long Term Debt810689595513507
Total Debt814691597522509
Deferred Income Tax7265534338
Pension Benefits - Underfunded70------
Other LT Liabilities5611912198
Other Liabilities, Total12611912198
Total Liabilities1,064910922898860

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
04/30/18
2019
04/30/19
2020
04/30/20
2021
04/30/21
2022
04/30/22
Pref. Stock-Non Rdmbl, Net00000
Common Stock361352359363363
Ret. Earn.(Accum. Deficit)270317392448399
Other Equity, Total(49)(49)(51)(55)10
Total Equity582620701756773
Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity1,6451,5301,6231,6541,632
Ttl Comm. Shares Outs.1817171717
Trsy. Shrs-Comm. Primary Iss.00000
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.