Cisco Systems Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc
BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners LP
OGS ONE Gas Inc
GM General Motors Co
VCYT Veracyte Inc
BLUE bluebird bio Inc
GWPAX American Funds Growth Portfolio Class A
LIXTW Lixte Biotechnology Holdings Equity Warrants Exp 1st Jan 2025 *W EXP 01/01/2025
ZIONP Zions Bancorporation NA
BLK BlackRock Inc
Go

Information Technology : Communications Equipment | Large Cap Value
Company profile

Cisco Systems, Inc is engaged in designing and selling a range of technologies across networking, security, collaboration, applications and the cloud. It operates through three geographic segments: Americas; Europe, Middle East, and Africa; and Asia Pacific, Japan, and China. Its product and technologies include infrastructure platforms; applications; security and other products. Infrastructure Platforms consists of its core networking technologies of switching, routing, data center products and wireless that are designed to work together to deliver networking capabilities and transport and store data. Application product category consists primarily of software-related offerings that utilize the core networking and data center platforms to provide their functions. Security product category primarily includes unified threat management products, threat security products and Web security products. Its subsidiary, ThousandEyes, Inc., offers Internet and cloud intelligence platform.

Closing Price
$42.94
Day's Change
1.22 (2.92%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
43.00
Day's Low
41.52
Volume
(Heavy Day)
Volume:
46,148,684

10-day average volume:
31,921,777
46,148,684

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Total Revenue13,12612,90012,72012,835

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Cost of Revenue, Total4,7824,8474,6714,714
Selling/Gen/Admin Expense3,2542,5912,6002,726
Labor & Related Expense(301)203191--
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot2,9532,7942,7912,726
Research & Development1,7131,7141,6701,708
Depreciation/Amortization79847977
Restructuring Charge8430
Other Unusual Expnse (In)161919--
Unusual Expense (Income)2423220
Total Operating Expense9,5519,4629,2339,225

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Total Operating Income3,5753,4383,4873,610

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat(98)(89)(88)(90)
Inter Income, Non-Operating130121111115
Invest Income, Non-Operat158216113--
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper288337224115
OtherNon-OperatInc (Expnse)(30)(29)(20)166
Other, Net(30)(29)(20)166
Income Before Tax3,7353,6573,6033,801

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Income Tax - Total726677630757
Income After Tax3,0092,9802,9733,044

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Net Inc Before Extra Items3,0092,9802,9733,044

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Total Net Income3,0092,9802,9733,044

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items3,0092,9802,9733,044
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items3,0092,9802,9733,044

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares4,2164,2184,1834,152
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items0.710.710.710.73
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items0.710.710.710.73
Diluted Weighted Average Shares4,2334,2434,2054,170
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items0.710.700.710.73
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items0.710.700.710.73

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue0.370.370.370.37
Gross Divid - Common Stock1,6751,5611,541--

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Pro Forma Net Income--------

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Interest Expense, Suppl98898890
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl207247236210

Values displayed are in millions.

Q4 2021
07/31/21
Q1 2022
10/30/21
Q2 2022
01/29/22
Q3 2022
04/30/22
Total Special Items24232297
Normalzd Income Before Tax3,7593,6803,6253,898
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)54419
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms731681634776
Normalized Income After Tax3,0282,9992,9913,122
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common3,0282,9992,9913,122
Basic Normalized EPS0.720.710.720.75
Diluted Normalized EPS0.720.710.710.75
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2022. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.