Bank of America Corp
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
BAC Bank of America Corp
TIF Tiffany & Co
SE Sea Ltd
NRIM Northrim BanCorp Inc
TTC Toro Co
TRTX TPG RE Finance Trust Inc
TRTC Terra Tech Corp
TRMB Trimble Inc
TR Tootsie Roll Industries Inc
TPL Texas Pacific Land Trust
Go

Financials : Banks | Large Cap Value
Company profile

Bank of America Corporation is a bank holding company and a financial holding company. The Company is a financial institution, serving individual consumers and others with a range of banking, investing, asset management and other financial and risk management products and services. The Company, through its banking and various non-bank subsidiaries, throughout the United States and in international markets, provides a range of banking and non-bank financial services and products through four business segments: Consumer Banking, which comprises Deposits and Consumer Lending; Global Wealth & Investment Management, which consists of two primary businesses: Merrill Lynch Global Wealth Management and U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management; Global Banking, which provides a range of lending-related products and services; Global Markets, which offers sales and trading services, and All Other, which consists of equity investments, residual expense allocations and other.

Premarket

Last Trade
Delayed
$22.59
-0.18 (-0.79%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--

Market Hours

Closing Price
$22.77
Day's Change
0.00 (0.00%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
--
Day's Low
--
Volume
(Light)
Volume:
326,848

10-day average volume:
68,410,637
326,848

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Interest & Fees on Loans31,91833,22836,22140,81143,086
Inter & Divs/ Invest Securs9,1789,16710,47111,72411,806
Fed. Fund/Resale9881,1182,3903,1764,843
Other Interest Income3,0263,1214,0236,2476,305
Trading Account Interest4,3974,4234,4744,8115,196
Interest Income, Bank49,50751,05757,57966,76971,236
Interest on Deposit8611,0151,9314,4957,188
Inter on Other Borrowings9,6888,94610,40914,11215,157
Total Interest Expense10,5499,96112,34018,60722,345
Net Interest Income38,95841,09645,23948,16248,891
Loan Loss Provision3,1613,5973,3963,2823,590
NetInterIn after Loan Loss Provision35,79737,49941,84344,88045,301

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Commish & Fees/Secur Act13,33712,74513,83614,16013,902
Credit Card Fees5,9595,8515,6765,8245,797
Fees for Other Cust Serv10,8839,9817,8187,7677,674
Dealer Trading Acct Profit6,4736,9027,1029,0089,034
Invest Securities Gains5,5725,2416,0115,3275,642
Other Unusual Income(81)(19)(41)(33)(24)
Other Revenue1,8641,9041,485805328
Non-Interest Income, Bank44,00742,60541,88742,85842,353
Labor & Related Expenses(32,751)(31,748)(31,931)(31,880)(31,977)
Other Expense(24,866)(23,335)(22,586)(21,274)(22,923)
Non-Interest Expense, Bank(57,617)(55,083)(54,517)(53,154)(54,900)
Income Before Tax22,18725,02129,21334,58432,754

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Income Tax - Total6,2777,1999,0286,4375,324
Income After Tax15,91017,82220,18528,14727,430

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Net Inc Before Extra Items15,91017,82220,18528,14727,430

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Extraordinary Items----(1,953)----

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Net Income15,91017,82218,23228,14727,430

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Adjust to Net Income(1,483)(1,682)(1,614)(1,451)(1,432)
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items14,42716,14018,57126,69625,998
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items14,42716,14016,61826,69625,998

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares10,46210,28410,19610,0979,391
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.381.571.822.642.77
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.381.571.632.642.77
Dilution Adjustment30030018600
Diluted Weighted Average Shares11,23611,04710,77810,2379,443
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.311.491.742.612.75
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.311.491.562.612.75

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue0.200.250.390.540.66
Gross Divid - Common Stock2,0912,5734,0275,4246,146

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Pro Forma Net Income----------

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl1,5551,5111,4821,5251,617

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Special Items811,219415022,805
Normalzd Income Before Tax22,26826,24029,25435,08635,559
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)233511393456
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms6,3007,5509,0416,5305,780
Normalized Income After Tax15,96818,69020,21328,55629,779
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common14,48517,00818,59927,10528,347
Basic Normalized EPS1.381.651.822.683.02
Diluted Normalized EPS1.321.571.742.653.00
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.