Ford Motor Co
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
F Ford Motor Co
CCL Carnival Corp
BAC Bank of America Corp
AYTU Aytu BioScience Inc
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc
AAL American Airlines Group Inc
CREE Cree Inc
GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc
AHTYX American Beacon AHL TargetRisk Fund Y Class
Go

Consumer Discretionary : Automobiles | Large Cap Value
Company profile

Ford Motor Company is a global automotive and mobility company. The Company's business includes designing, manufacturing, marketing, and servicing a full line of Ford cars, trucks, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs), as well as Lincoln luxury vehicles. The Company operates in four segments: Automotive, Financial Services, Ford Smart Mobility LLC, and Central Treasury Operations. The Automotive segment primarily includes the sale of Ford and Lincoln brand vehicles, service parts, and accessories across the world. The Financial Services segment primarily includes its vehicle-related financing and leasing activities at Ford Motor Credit Company LLC. Ford Smart Mobility LLC is a subsidiary formed to design, build, grow, and invest in emerging mobility services. The Central Treasury Operations segment is primarily engaged in decision making for investments, risk management activities, and providing financing for the Automotive segment.

Price
Delayed
$4.74
Day's Change
-0.095 (-1.97%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
4.75
Day's Low
4.54
Volume
(Light)

Today's volume of 17,524,506 shares is on pace to be much lighter than F's 10-day average volume of 143,635,615 shares.

17,524,506

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Revenue149,558151,800156,776160,338155,900

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Cost of Revenue, Total120,200127,742132,368137,532136,765
Selling/Gen/Admin Expense6,4636,6727,4277,4037,561
Advertising Expense4,3004,3004,1004,0003,600
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot10,76310,97211,52711,40311,161
Research & Development6,7007,3008,0008,2007,400
Unusual Expense (Income)(1)------55
Other Operat Expse, Total4,914--------
Total Operating Expense142,576146,014151,895157,135155,381

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Operating Income6,9825,7864,8813,203519

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat(773)(951)(1,190)(1,228)(1,020)
Inter Income, Non-Operating309291459667809
Invest Income, Non-Operat1,9061,9211,192280196
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper2,2152,2121,6519471,005
Inter Inc(Exp),Net Non-Oper33233(29)
Other, Net1,825(266)2,8151,390(1,115)
Income Before Tax10,2526,7848,1594,345(640)

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Income Tax - Total2,8812,184922773(819)
Income After Tax7,3714,6007,2373,572179

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Minority Interest2(11)(26)(18)(37)
Net Inc Before Extra Items7,3734,5897,2113,554142

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Extraordinary Items----520123(95)

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Net Income7,3734,5897,7313,67747

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items7,3734,5897,2113,554142
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items7,3734,5897,7313,67747

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares3,9693,9733,9753,9743,972
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.861.161.810.890.04
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.861.161.940.930.01
Diluted Weighted Average Shares4,0023,9993,9983,9984,004
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.841.151.800.890.04
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.841.151.930.920.01

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue0.600.600.650.600.60
Gross Divid - Common Stock2,3803,3762,5842,9152,408

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Pro Forma Net Income----------

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Interest Expense, Suppl3,2079,79810,23710,69110,498
Interest Capitalized, Suppl(20)--------
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl7,9939,0239,1229,2809,689

Values displayed are in millions.

2015
12/31/15
2016
12/31/16
2017
12/31/17
2018
12/31/18
2019
12/31/19
Total Special Items(549)(3,579)2891,4296,099
Normalzd Income Before Tax9,7033,2058,4485,7745,459
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)(154)1,121897(88)(1,323)
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms2,7273,3051,819685(2,142)
Normalized Income After Tax6,976(100)6,6295,0897,601
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common6,978(111)6,6035,0717,564
Basic Normalized EPS1.76(0.03)1.661.281.90
Diluted Normalized EPS1.74(0.03)1.651.271.89
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.