Altria Group Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
MO Altria Group Inc
PTON Peloton Interactive Inc
ETSY ETSY Inc
SNAP Snap Inc
TWLO Twilio Inc
CHWY Chewy Inc
WOOF Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc
TEAM Atlassian Corporation PLC
CRWD CrowdStrike Holdings Inc
WDAY Workday Inc
Go

Consumer Staples : Tobacco | Large Cap Value
Company profile

Altria Group, Inc. is a holding company. The Company's segments include smokeable products, smokeless products and wine. The Company's subsidiaries include Philip Morris USA Inc. (PM USA), which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cigarettes in the United States; John Middleton Co. (Middleton), which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine-made cigars and pipe tobacco, and UST LLC (UST), which, through its subsidiaries, including U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC (USSTC) and Ste. Michelle Wine Estates Ltd. (Ste. Michelle), is engaged in the manufacture and sale of smokeless tobacco products and wine. Its other operating companies include Nu Mark LLC (Nu Mark), a subsidiary that is engaged in the manufacture and sale of tobacco products, and Philip Morris Capital Corporation (PMCC), a subsidiary that maintains a portfolio of finance assets. Other subsidiaries include Altria Group Distribution Company and Altria Client Services LLC.

Postmarket

Last Trade
Delayed
$50.46
0.0302 (0.06%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--

Market Hours

Closing Price
$50.43
Day's Change
-0.25 (-0.49%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
50.83
Day's Low
49.88
Volume
(Below Average)
Volume:
7,302,308

10-day average volume:
8,493,197
7,302,308

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Revenue6,3677,1236,3046,036
Excise Taxes Payments1,3051,4451,2491,156

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Cost of Revenue, Total3,0283,4053,1422,763
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot441522217499
Litigation1834835
Impair-Assets Held for Use00(4)--
Impair-Assets Held for Sale--2,6000--
Other Unusual Expnse (In)45107299625
Unusual Expense (Income)632,741303660
Total Operating Expense3,5326,6683,6623,922

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Operating Income2,8354552,6422,114

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Inter Inc(Exp),Net Non-Oper(307)(310)(315)(271)
Other, Net2831943
Income Before Tax2,565(324)2,5411,937

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Income Tax - Total627632596516
Income After Tax1,938(956)1,9451,421

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Minority Interest5423
Net Inc Before Extra Items1,943(952)1,9471,424

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Extraordinary Items----(23)--

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Net Income1,943(952)1,9241,424

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Adjust to Net Income(3)(1)(2)(3)
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items1,940(953)1,9451,421
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items1,940(953)1,9221,421

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares1,8581,8581,8581,857
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.04(0.51)1.050.77
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.04(0.51)1.030.77
Diluted Weighted Average Shares1,8591,8581,8591,857
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items1.04(0.51)1.050.77
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items1.04(0.51)1.030.77

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue0.840.860.860.86
Gross Divid - Common Stock1,5631,6001,6011,596

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Pro Forma Net Income--------

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl47454746

Values displayed are in millions.

Q2 2020
06/30/20
Q3 2020
09/30/20
Q4 2020
12/31/20
Q1 2021
03/31/21
Total Special Items632,741303660
Normalzd Income Before Tax2,6282,4172,8442,597
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)1595971176
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms6421,591667692
Normalized Income After Tax1,9868262,1771,905
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common1,9888292,1771,905
Basic Normalized EPS1.070.451.171.03
Diluted Normalized EPS1.070.451.171.03
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.