WALMART STORES INC
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
WMT WALMART STORES INC
AMANX Amana Mutual Funds Trust Income Fund Investor
BAC Bank of America Corp
GMS GMS Inc
$VX3MN.X CBOE Near-Term VIX3M
TSHA Taysha Gene Therapies Inc
PTPI Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc
MGDPF Marathon Gold Corp
IDEX Ideanomics Inc
CFX Colfax Corp
Go

Consumer Staples : Food & Staples Retailing | Large Cap Value
Company profile

Walmart Inc., formerly Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., is engaged in the operation of retail, wholesale and other units in various formats around the world. The Company offers an assortment of merchandise and services at everyday low prices (EDLP). The Company operates through three segments: Walmart U.S., Walmart International and Sam's Club. The Walmart U.S. segment includes the Company's mass merchant concept in the United States operating under the Walmart brands, as well as digital retail. The Walmart International segment consists of the Company's operations outside of the United States, including various retail Websites. The Sam's Club segment includes the warehouse membership clubs in the United States, as well as samsclub.com. The Company operates approximately 11,600 stores under 59 banners in 28 countries and e-commerce Websites in 11 countries.

Closing Price
$140.61
Day's Change
0.45 (0.32%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
140.96
Day's Low
139.71
Volume
(Above Average)
Volume:
8,829,461

10-day average volume:
7,971,541
8,829,461

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Total Revenue485,873500,343514,405523,964559,151

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Cost of Revenue, Total361,256373,396385,301394,605420,315
Selling/Gen/Admin Expense101,257105,884106,374107,937110,719
Labor & Related Expense5966267738541,169
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot101,853106,510107,147108,791111,888
Restructuring Charge--------400
Other Unusual Expnse (In)--3,1364,800012,400
Unusual Expense (Income)--3,1364,800012,800
Total Operating Expense463,109483,042497,248503,396545,003

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Total Operating Income22,76417,30117,15720,56814,148

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat(2,367)(2,330)(2,346)(2,599)(2,315)
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper100152217189121
OtherNon-OperatInc (Expnse)----(3,568)1,9588,610
Other, Net----(3,568)1,9588,610
Income Before Tax20,49715,12311,46020,11620,564

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Income Tax - Total6,2044,8003,8394,9156,858
Income After Tax14,29310,3237,62115,20113,706

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Minority Interest(650)(661)(509)(320)(196)
Net Inc Before Extra Items13,6439,6627,11214,88113,510

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Discontinued Operations0--------
Extraordinary Item--200(442)0--
Total Extraordinary Items0200(442)0--

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Total Net Income13,6439,8626,67014,88113,510

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items13,6439,6627,11214,88113,510
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items13,6439,8626,67014,88113,510

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares3,1012,9952,9292,8502,831
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items4.403.232.435.224.77
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items4.403.292.285.224.77
Diluted Weighted Average Shares3,1123,0102,9452,8682,847
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items4.383.212.415.194.75
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items4.383.282.265.194.75

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue2.002.042.082.122.16
Gross Divid - Common Stock6,2166,1246,1026,0486,116

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Pro Forma Net Income----------

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Interest Expense, Suppl2,3672,3302,3462,5992,315
Interest Capitalized, Suppl(36)(17)------
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl10,08010,52910,70011,00011,200

Values displayed are in millions.

2017
01/31/17
2018
01/31/18
2019
01/31/19
2020
01/31/20
2021
01/31/21
Total Special Items--3,1364,80040012,800
Normalzd Income Before Tax20,49718,25916,26020,51633,364
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)--9951,608984,269
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms6,2045,7955,4475,01311,127
Normalized Income After Tax14,29312,46410,81315,50322,237
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common13,64311,80310,30415,18322,041
Basic Normalized EPS4.403.943.525.337.79
Diluted Normalized EPS4.383.923.505.297.74
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2021. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.