Microsoft Corp
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
MSFT Microsoft Corp
SDA SunCar Technology Group Inc
SLNH Soluna Holdings Inc
TPST Tempest Therapeutics Inc
PETV PetVivo Holdings Inc
KMI Kinder Morgan Inc
NXPL NextPlat Corp
D Dominion Energy Inc
CVS CVS Health Corp
CVI CVR Energy Inc
Go

Information Technology : Software | Large Cap Growth
Company profile

Microsoft Corporation is a technology company. The Company develops and supports software, services, devices, and solutions. Its segments include Productivity and Business Processes, Intelligent Cloud, and More Personal Computing. The Productivity and Business Processes segment consists of products and services in its portfolio of productivity, communication, and information services, spanning a variety of devices and platforms. This segment includes Office Consumer, LinkedIn, Dynamics business solutions, and Office Commercial. The Intelligent Cloud segment consists of its public, private, and hybrid server products and cloud services. This segment includes server products and cloud services, and enterprise services. The More Personal Computing segment consists of products and services, such as Windows, devices, gaming, and search and news advertising.

Closing Price
$332.89
Day's Change
6.97 (2.14%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
333.40
Day's Low
323.88
Volume
(Heavy Day)
Volume:
36,630,633

10-day average volume:
27,291,763
36,630,633

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Total Revenue110,360125,843143,015168,088198,270

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Cost of Revenue, Total38,35342,91046,07852,23262,650
Selling/Gen/Admin Expense20,62321,49823,10923,72426,225
Advertising Expense1,6001,6001,6001,5001,500
Sell/Gen/AdminExpenses,Tot22,22323,09824,70925,22427,725
Research & Development14,72616,87619,26920,71624,512
Restructuring Charge00------
Impair-Assets Held for Sale472613313101
Unusual Expense (Income)472613313101
Total Operating Expense75,34982,91090,18998,185114,988

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Total Operating Income35,01142,93352,82669,90383,282

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Inter Expse,Net Non-Operat(2,733)(2,686)(2,591)(2,346)(2,063)
Inter/Invest Inc, Non-Oper4,2553,4982,8413,4472,529
OtherNon-OperatInc (Expnse)(59)(57)(40)98(32)
Other, Net(59)(57)(40)98(32)
Income Before Tax36,47443,68853,03671,10283,716

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Income Tax - Total6,2034,2918,7559,83110,978
Income After Tax30,27139,39744,28161,27172,738

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Net Inc Before Extra Items30,27139,39744,28161,27172,738

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Total Extraordinary Items(13,700)(157)0----

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Total Net Income16,57139,24044,28161,27172,738

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Income Available to Common Excl. Extra. Items30,27139,39744,28161,27172,738
Income Available to Common Incl. Extra. Items16,57139,24044,28161,27172,738

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Basic/Primary Weighted Average Shares7,7007,6737,6107,5477,496
Basic/Primary EPS Excl. Extra. Items3.935.135.828.129.70
Basic/Primary EPS Incl. Extra. Items2.155.115.828.129.70
Diluted Weighted Average Shares7,7947,7537,6837,6087,540
Diluted EPS Excl. Extra. Items3.885.085.768.059.65
Diluted EPS Incl. Extra. Items2.135.065.768.059.65

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Div/Share-ComStockPrimIssue1.651.801.992.192.42
Gross Divid - Common Stock12,91714,10315,48316,87118,552

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Pro Forma Net Income----------

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Interest Expense, Suppl2,7332,6862,5912,3462,063
Interest Capitalized, Suppl(59)--------
Depreciat/Amort, Suppl8,00710,07011,19610,08612,600

Values displayed are in millions.

2018
06/30/18
2019
06/30/19
2020
06/30/20
2021
06/30/21
2022
06/30/22
Total Special Items472631913101
Normalzd Income Before Tax36,52143,71453,35571,11583,817
Efct/SpecItemsIncTxs (STEC)8353213
IncTxsExcl ImpctofSpec Itms6,2114,2948,8089,83310,991
Normalized Income After Tax30,31039,42044,54761,28272,826
Normalzd Inc Avail to Common30,31039,42044,54761,28272,826
Basic Normalized EPS3.945.145.858.129.72
Diluted Normalized EPS3.895.085.808.059.66
Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Copyright © 2023. All rights reserved.

Reuters content is the intellectual property of Reuters. Any copying, republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters is not liable for any errors or delays in content, or for any actions taken in reliance on any content. Reuters, Reuters Logo and the Sphere Logo are trademarks and registered trademarks of the Reuters Group of companies around the world.

Data is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delay in the content, or for any action taken in reliance on any content. The RIC or Reuters Instrument Code set has been developed and maintained by Reuters and is the intellectual property of Reuters.