Seer Inc
Change company Symbol lookup
Select an option...
SEER Seer Inc
ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals Inc
BAC Bank of America Corp
TNP Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd
BFS Saul Centers Inc
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc
VCNX Vaccinex Inc
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp
ETV Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund
ASPI ASP Isotopes Inc
Go

Company profile

Seer, Inc. is a life sciences company. The Company is engaged in developing transformative products. The Company’s initial product, the Proteograph product suite leverages its engineered nanoparticle (NP) technology to provide large-scale access to the proteome. The Proteograph product suite is an integrated solution that is comprised of consumables, an automation instrument, and software. Its approach is based on engineered NPs that enable unbiased sampling of intact proteins across the dynamic range of the proteome, capturing a myriad of molecular information at the level of protein variants as well as protein-protein interactions (PPIs). It is focused on adoption of the Proteograph with customers in the proteomics and genomics markets. The Company is initially focused on research applications for the Proteograph product Suite and are selling and marketing the Proteograph for research use only (RUO) eliminates the need for complex workflows required by other unbiased approaches.

Closing Price
$5.51
Day's Change
0.055 (1.01%)
Bid
--
Ask
--
B/A Size
--
Day's High
5.73
Day's Low
5.25
Volume
(Heavy Day)
Volume:
543,251

10-day average volume:
336,089
543,251

Seer Reports Third Quarter 2022 Financial Results

4:05 pm ET November 8, 2022 (Globe Newswire) Print
Seer Reports Third Quarter 2022 Financial ResultsProteograph utility is demonstrated as market interest continues to build with multiple studies underwayGlobeNewswireNovember 08, 2022

REDWOOD CITY, Calif., Nov. 08, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seer, Inc. (Nasdaq: SEER), a life sciences company commercializing a disruptive new platform for proteomics, today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2022.

"During the third quarter, we continued to see growing enthusiasm from our customers across a variety of applications, including discovery, translational and clinical research. We are seeing a growing commitment to the technology as customers around the world adopt the Proteograph Product Suite and conduct first-of-their kind studies that explore the proteome at a depth, resolution and scale that was not possible previously," said Omid Farokhzad, Chief Executive Officer, President and Chair. "As we move ahead, we are excited about our opportunity, focused on our goals, and committed to enabling our customers' success."

Recent Highlights

  • Revenue of $4.0 million for the third quarter 2022
  • Published results in Advanced Materials highlighting how the combination of proteomic methods, nanoengineering and machine learning enables the capture of thousands of proteins
  • Demonstrated utility of the technology to address different sample types, input volumes and species through customer proof-of-principle studies and presentations
  • Increased utilization by pharma and academic users, who are accessing Seer's technology through new projects with our Centers of Excellence partners
  • Continued software and computation innovations with Seer's latest deep peptide libraries, enabling up to a 50% increase in proteome depth and allowing for the identification of novel proteoforms

Third Quarter 2022 Financial Results

Revenue was $4.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, as compared to $2.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2021. The increase was primarily due to increased sales of the Proteograph Product Suite and its related products. Product-related revenue for the third quarter of 2022 was $3.9 million, including $1.3 million of related party revenue, and consisted of sales of SP100 instruments, consumable kits and platform evaluations.

Gross profit was $1.9 million and gross margin was 49% for the third quarter of 2022.

Operating expenses were $27.0 million for the third quarter of 2022, including $9.1 million of stock-based compensation, as compared to $19.6 million, including $6.8 million of stock-based compensation, for the corresponding prior year period. The increase in expenses was driven by increased employee compensation and other related expenses, including stock-based compensation, and increased expenses related to the expansion of the company's facilities and other costs related to being a publicly traded company.

Net loss was $24.0 million for the third quarter of 2022, as compared to $18.4 million for the corresponding prior year period.

Cash, cash equivalents and investments were approximately $441.0 million as of September 30, 2022.

2022 Guidance

Seer continues to expect full year 2022 revenue to be in the range of $14.0 million to $16.0 million.

Webcast Information

Seer will host a conference call to discuss the third quarter financial results on Tuesday, November 8, 2022 at 1:30 pm Pacific Time / 4:30 pm Eastern Time. A webcast of the conference call can be accessed at http://investor.seer.bio. The webcast will be archived and available for replay for at least 90 days after the event.

About Seer

Seer(TM) is a life sciences company developing transformative products that open a new gateway to the proteome. Seer's Proteograph(TM) Product Suite is an integrated solution that includes proprietary engineered nanoparticles, consumables, automation instrumentation and software to perform deep, unbiased proteomic analysis at scale in a matter of hours. Seer designed the Proteograph workflow to be efficient and easy to use, leveraging widely adopted laboratory instrumentation to provide a decentralized solution that can be incorporated by nearly any lab. Seer's Proteograph Product Suite is for research use only and is not intended for diagnostic procedures. For more information, please visit www.seer.bio.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, that reflect the Company's current views with respect to certain current and future events and financial performance. Words such as "expects," "anticipates," "projects," "intends," "plans," "believes," "estimates," variations of such words, and similar expressions are also intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on the Company's beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to it on the date of this press release. Forward-looking statements may involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the Company's actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including but not limited to statements regarding the Company's outlook for fiscal year 2022. These and other risks are described more fully in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including the Company's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, to be filed with the SEC, and other documents the Company subsequently files with the SEC from time to time. Except to the extent required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update such statements to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date on which they were made.

Investor Contact:

Carrie Mendivil

investor@seer.bio

Media Contact:

Karen Possemato

pr@seer.bio



Seer, Inc.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(In thousands, except share and per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2022202120222021
Revenue:
Product$2,571$858$7,126$1,695
Service68500204500
Related party1,3167873,4941,167
Grant and other--1064189
Total revenue3,9552,15510,8883,551
Cost of revenue:
Product1,3715744,6741,078
Service21425042
Related party6183701,366452
Total cost of revenue2,0109866,0901,572
Gross profit1,9451,1694,7981,979
Operating expenses:
Research and development11,5647,74533,16720,906
Selling, general and administrative15,44711,85543,91732,672
Total operating expenses27,01119,60077,08453,578
Loss from operations(25,066)(18,431)(72,286)(51,599)
Other income (expense):
Interest income1,285462,105169
Other expense(199)--(260)--
Total other income1,086461,845169
Net loss$(23,980)$(18,385)$(70,441)$(51,430)
Other comprehensive loss:
Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale securities42026(2,157)(62)
Comprehensive loss$(23,560)$(18,359)$(72,598)$(51,492)
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted$(0.38)$(0.30)$(1.13)$(0.85)
Weighted-average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted62,538,98361,133,51862,308,31460,625,601





Seer, Inc.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

September 30,December 31,
20222021
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$68,069$232,813
Short-term investments367,995167,261
Accounts receivable, net4,5372,495
Related party receivables8291,283
Other receivables1,012366
Inventory5,9164,145
Prepaid expenses and other current assets2,1133,336
Total current assets450,471411,699
Long-term investments4,87393,186
Operating lease right-of-use assets27,46520,142
Property and equipment, net16,08413,087
Restricted cash524524
Other assets795501
Total assets$500,212$539,139
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$3,975$3,789
Accrued expenses7,8218,394
Deferred revenue325376
Operating lease liabilities, current1,314864
Other current liabilities181--
Total current liabilities13,61613,423
Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion28,50922,459
Other noncurrent liabilities319341
Total liabilities42,44436,223
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
Preferred stock, $0.00001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021; zero shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021----
Class A common stock, $0.00001 par value; 94,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021; 58,591,785 and 57,493,005 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively11
Class B common stock, $0.00001 par value; 6,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021; 4,044,969 and 4,522,478 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively----
Additional paid-in capital657,431629,981
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2,693)(536)
Accumulated deficit(196,971)(126,530)
Total stockholders' equity457,768502,916
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$500,212$539,139


Primary Logo

comtex tracking

COMTEX_418416574/2010/2022-11-08T16:05:05

Earnings Calendar and Events Data provided by |Terms of Use| © 2023 Wall Street Horizon, Inc.

Market data accompanied by is delayed by at least 15 minutes for NASDAQ, NYSE MKT, NYSE, and options. Duration of the delay for other exchanges varies.
Market data and information provided by Morningstar.

Options are not suitable for all investors as the special risks inherent to options trading may expose investors to potentially rapid and substantial losses.
Please read Characteristics and Risks of Standard Options before investing in options.

Information and news provided by ,, , Computrade Systems, Inc., ,, and

Copyright © 2023. All rights reserved.